1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: xp pro sp3 generic ethernet controller?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by babar104, Jun 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    hello all, i have somewhat of a nubish question.

    i am running win xp pro sp3, on this type of machine -

    mobo - m2n4 SLI duel core athlon +5000 cpu
    4g duel channel ddr2
    cards - 1 pci-e ati radeon x1650 gpu
    integrated Nvidia chipset including ethernet 'nforce networking controller and enumerator.

    recently, i re-installed windows. just windows, no formatting. i was having a problem with
    an ASIO driver conflicting with my realtek driver ( i have no idea why, it just started out of nowhere ).
    after the re-install, everything works fine ( still minor problem with ASIO, but nothing serious ).
    however, in my system / device manager, under ?Other Devices, it lists the following -
    "ethernet controller" and -
    "unknown device"

    i am not so concerned about the unknown device as that could be anything,
    however, i have noticed that although i have the correct ethernet driver for this mobo,
    i get considerably slower download speeds than i did before the re-install.
    the old windows install is still on the drive, i have not been able to remove it - just a note*
    i dont have a lot of bandwidth, but i was cruising along at around 300+kb/s, now, i am lucky
    to see 150kbs.

    i am wondering, is there a generic ethernet controller that comes with win xp sp3 that i am missing?
    i have run all updates, etc, and have not found much info on this topic for this version of the OS.

    thanks in advance for any advice:)
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    did you install the motherboard chipset from the PC manufacturers website or the motherboard website if self-built
     
  3. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    i installed the mobo chipset direct from the asus website, it is a self built machine. no manufacturer.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    right click on the device with a yellow!
    Properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all.
    Then right click again and select copy.
    Copy and paste that here.

    The Hardware ID's. VEN & DEV. Look them up here.
    http://www.pcidatabase.com/
     
  5. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    PCI\VEN_1737&DEV_1032&SUBSYS_00241737&REV_10
    PCI\VEN_1737&DEV_1032&SUBSYS_00241737
    PCI\VEN_1737&DEV_1032&CC_020000
    PCI\VEN_1737&DEV_1032&CC_0200

    these are the hardware id's listed.

    i couldnt find anything related to these in the search field's on http://www.pcidatabase.com/ , but then again im a nub and put the whole string in and....was probably doing it wrong :/
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You should have formatted the drive with the old Windows installation in order to remove it and give you all that space to use. Is the new one on the same drive as the old? Are they intertwined?
     
  7. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    i understand that, and yes, they are on the same drive. i do not know enough about operating systems to know whether or not they are inter-twined, or rely on each other in some way. i tried deleting it with unlocker and it would not allow the action.

    the reason i did not reformat is because i am a musician with projects that i am currently working on, for a live show i have been booked to play in September, and have no media (external drives) to back up all of the things that go along with that. i am also a graphic designer, so between the 2, i have a 500g hd with about 68g of space left and no media to back it up with before a re-format.
    i should add that even if i had the means to back up the drive, re-installing all of the music software is time consuming and i have a deadline to meet ;/
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you reinstalled Windows, didn't you still need to reinstall your programs?

    Not trying to get off track here, but just thought this was worth some discussion for the next time you want to do something like this. But I suppose you can cross that bridge when you come to it. Come here and get some good ideas.

    [​IMG]

    Are all 4 of those ID's from the ethernet card?
     
  9. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    oooh wait, i do have a 100g drive i could format and use as my main drive, SLAVE my 500g, and use that as a work around possibly until i can re-format the larger drive?
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    I think THIS is your driver.

    (There are no "slaves" with SATA drives. There are secondary, backups, and so on, but only IDE has slaves with 2 connectors on one cable.)
     
  11. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Yes and no, some of the instruments that i use had to be re-installed, and some common software, others no, they ran just fine (i kept them all in their same directories when i moved them)?

    and yes, all 4 of those id's were listed under that 1 device.
     
  12. babar104

    babar104 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    i am not using SATA drives, my board IS SATA ready, but i am using regular IDE drives.
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    If you could reinstall and make things cleaner, it would probably benefit you in the future, but that's up to you.

    If you have an extra drive, that would be a good place to keep a system image for when your main drive fails and you need to replace it. You could restore the image and have everything back in less than an hour.
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    OK. So you do have "slaves". But the drive doesn't need to be connected as a slave. It would work just the same if it were master.
     
  15. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Complex programs usually need to be reinstalled because they need their registry entries and not all their files are in Program Files. But with some simple "standalone" programs, you can get lucky and just need to make a new shortcut. So your experience is what usually happens.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1056964