Solved: XP Professional re-load and now no internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tporty

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3
I recently re-installed XP Professional and now can not get an internet connection. I have tried both wired and wireless. I can connect to my router with no issue, but can not get internet.
I can ping yahoo.com with a reply.
I get an IP when connecting to my router wirelessly.
I have deinstalled and reinstalled my wireless adaptor
I have hardwired my connection.
I have shut down my router for several minutes.

All to no avail.

Any thoughts?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
If you can ping yahoo.com and get replies you must have internet access. I assume that you mean that your browser isn't loading web pages.

Maybe a 3rd party firewall (internet security) blocking your browser?

(From a JohnWill post)

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

tporty

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3
When i type in the winsock reset catalog command it tells me that the command is not found. I did reset the TCP/IP stack and re-booted.

and i was able to bring up web pages...however after rebooting again, i was not able to bring up web pages.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Well, you probably don't have SP2 with that new install, which is why that WINSOCK repair isn't working. First off, try this one: Automated WINSOCK Fix for XP

You'll want SP2 installed before you start using the wireless, it fixes a lot of issues with wireless. Stick with the wired connection until you get it all working.

If the issue persists after doing the WINSOCK fix above, try booting in safe mode with networking and see if that works?
 

tporty

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3
Thanks all...looks like the winsock fix "fixed" it...much appreciated for your time!!
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top