1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: XP Professional re-load and now no internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tporty, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tporty

    tporty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I recently re-installed XP Professional and now can not get an internet connection. I have tried both wired and wireless. I can connect to my router with no issue, but can not get internet.
    I can ping yahoo.com with a reply.
    I get an IP when connecting to my router wirelessly.
    I have deinstalled and reinstalled my wireless adaptor
    I have hardwired my connection.
    I have shut down my router for several minutes.

    All to no avail.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,612
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you can ping yahoo.com and get replies you must have internet access. I assume that you mean that your browser isn't loading web pages.

    Maybe a 3rd party firewall (internet security) blocking your browser?

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. tporty

    tporty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    When i type in the winsock reset catalog command it tells me that the command is not found. I did reset the TCP/IP stack and re-booted.

    and i was able to bring up web pages...however after rebooting again, i was not able to bring up web pages.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, you probably don't have SP2 with that new install, which is why that WINSOCK repair isn't working. First off, try this one: Automated WINSOCK Fix for XP

    You'll want SP2 installed before you start using the wireless, it fixes a lot of issues with wireless. Stick with the wired connection until you get it all working.

    If the issue persists after doing the WINSOCK fix above, try booting in safe mode with networking and see if that works?
     
  5. tporty

    tporty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks all...looks like the winsock fix "fixed" it...much appreciated for your time!!
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Professional load
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,258
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646547

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice