1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Solved] XP Tweaks please?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Mr. Peabody, Apr 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mr. Peabody

    Mr. Peabody Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Yes, I am finally tweaking my 12 yr. old child's computer. :D It is an emachine 1.8 giga, 40 gig, 128 mg (ddr I think).

    I usually run in win 98, so the whole XP environment is new to me.

    This computer runs slow as Christmas. :confused: If you close a window, you can sit and watch each digital line disappear from the top of the screen down. If you open the START menu, it takes several seconds for each step to complete. My 466 runs faster than this thing.

    What are the basic tweaks for this box? Let's speed this thing up, okay? :)

    Spybot is clean now. Hijack This report follows. All the messenger stuff; aol; msn; yahoo, has to stay.

    You guys should have field day with this report: Look at all the programs that are running!!! :eek:

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
    Scan saved at 3:04:52 PM, on 4/19/2004
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
    C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISUM.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\ccPxySvc.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\gearsec.exe
    C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\wanmpsvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Interactive Agents\ActivePlus.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common files\updater\wupdater.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\SahAgent.exe
    C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
    C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\rnathchk.exe
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\unzipped\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://contexualsearch.com/searchbar.html
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/stp/ymsgr*http://my.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/cus.../*http://www.yahoo.com/ext/search/search.html
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/sp/ymsgr/*http://www.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/stp/ymsgr*http://my.yahoo.com
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/ymsgr/*http://www.yahoo.com
    R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - _{CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497} - (no file)
    R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {5D60FF48-95BE-4956-B4C6-6BB168A70310} - (no file)
    O1 - Hosts: 12.129.205.209 search.netscape.com12.129.205.209 sitefinder.verisign.com
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000006B1-19B5-414A-849F-2A3C64AE6939} - C:\WINDOWS\bi.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00000EF1-0786-4633-87C6-1AA7A44296DA} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\IAicm.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000E7270-CC7A-0786-8E7A-DA09B51938A6} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\n3tpa1.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {30427CB1-0495-594F-6CD1-36F9CC2EE6D4} - (no file)
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {63B78BC1-A711-4D46-AD2F-C581AC420D41} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\WinTools\btiein.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {8F4E5661-F99E-4B3E-8D85-0EA71C0748E4} - C:\WINDOWS\wsem216.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {947E6D5A-4B9F-4CF4-91B3-562CA8D03313} - C:\Program Files\ClearSearch\IE_ClrSch.DLL
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CE31A1F7-3D90-4874-8FBE-A5D97F8BC8F1} - C:\PROGRA~1\BARGAI~1\bin2\apuc.dll (file missing)
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {F7F808F0-6F7D-442C-93E3-4A4827C2E4C8} - C:\WINDOWS\nem214.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {FE6BC4EF-5676-484B-88AE-883323913256} - (no file)
    O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe -osboot
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~2\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ActivePlus] "C:\Program Files\Interactive Agents\ActivePlus.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [updater] C:\Program Files\Common files\updater\wupdater.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [XTNDConnect PC - ErPhn2] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\XCPCSync\TRANSL~1\ErPhn2\ErTray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SAHAgent] C:\WINDOWS\System32\SahAgent.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\Program Files\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
    O4 - Global Startup: BigFix.lnk = C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
    O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsearch.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmbacklinks.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmcache.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmsimilar.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar2.dll/cmtrans.html
    O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger (HKLM)
    O12 - Plugin for .m14: C:\Program Files\Modern Age Books\Vbook\NPVbok32.dll
    O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
    O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.emachines.com
    O16 - DPF: {00000EF1-0786-4633-87C6-1AA7A44296DA} (F1 Organizer Class) - http://www.netpaloffers.net/NetpalOffers/DMO1/IAicm.cab
    O16 - DPF: {018B7EC3-EECA-11D3-8E71-0000E82C6C0D} - http://www.negativebeats.com/mp3.plugin.exe
    O16 - DPF: {02BCC737-B171-4746-94C9-0D8A0B2C0089} (Microsoft Office Template and Media Control) - http://office.microsoft.com/templates/ieawsdc.cab
    O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
    O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
    O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52...pple.com/bonnie/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
    O16 - DPF: {8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D} - http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37557.8834027778
    O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yse/ymmapi_416.dll
    O16 - DPF: {BF4FC0C7-4387-4D18-AD86-DF33DDDE33C7} - http://hot.activebuddy.com/catalog/dnlflipit/websetup.cab
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
    O16 - DPF: {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/toolbar/yiebio5_1_2_0.cab


    Muchos Gracias,

    Mr. Peabody
     
  2. tnik

    tnik

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    735
    well, first off, you don't have enough ram for XP, XP needs at least 256 MB of ram, 512 is prefered..
     
  3. Miz

    Miz

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,146
    Some of the things in the log should have been removed by the Spybot scan. Since they weren't, did you update Spybot before scanning with it? It needs to be updated at least weekly to keep pace with the ever-changing spyware.

    Then download, install, open, immediately update and scan with Ad-Aware. It often finds things Spybot misses and vice versa.

    You can also turn off a lot of unnecessary services. The settings in the "Safe" column in the chart on Black Viper's site is the one I use.

    If all that doesn't yield the improvement you want, run Hijack This again and post the new log back here.
     
  4. MrBillPro

    MrBillPro

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    550
    XP is a hog! you have to have a lot of Horse Power to make it as responsive as 98. I am running a Gig of 333 ddr 2700 and a 2.4 Gig P4 533 Bus and a 128 meg ddr video card and my PC is almost as responsive as 98 was it's really close now, but i can live with it now. Now i have 2000 Pro on another drive and it flys it's probably more responsive than 98 was.
     
  5. Mr. Peabody

    Mr. Peabody Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    246

    OK. Tks. That will keep me busy foir a while. I haven't purchased any RAM for a while -- any recommendations before I head to Fry's?

    Black Viper is a good resource. i will spend some time catching up on the info there, and repost hijack this report as adviced, aftering running Adaware, with updates. (phew) :)

    Tks,
    Peabody
     
  6. Mr. Peabody

    Mr. Peabody Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    I have purchased 256. Will install tomorrow. More later...

    Tks,
    Mr. P
     
  7. Mr. Peabody

    Mr. Peabody Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    Install of RAM did not work.

    Status: working ok in original state.

    Well, I installed the RAM, repowered, but the monitor would not come on.

    slot two was open. I used that one. Didn't work.
    Took old RAM out and put new ram in slot 1. Didn't work.
    Restored old ram to slot 1. Booted fine.
    Tried new ram in slot 2 again. Didn't work.
    Restored old ram to slot 1. Works fine.

    With the new ram installed I get a series of beeps on power up.

    Beep.
    Beep. Beep. Beep.
    Beep. Beep. Beep.

    Then it runs, but the monitor does not turn on. Can't tell what is happening internally of course. It may be freezing up, or it may be running fine and have a video log jam.

    I am guessing that I have to configure it somehow prior to installing the RAM. I don't know. What do you guys think?

    Slot 1 has old RAM - 128 original issue.

    New RAM is 256 MB DDR-266
    PC2100
    PQI 48750
    PQI Corporation
    PLU #2922875

    Peabody
     
  8. griffinspc

    griffinspc

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    What's the make and model of your PC and most importantly the motherboard make and model?
     
  9. tnik

    tnik

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    735
    yea, when working with ram, first you must make sure that your motherboard supports the ram that you buy, second, remember this golden rule, ram runs only as fast as its weakest link, so if you have a stick of PC133 and a stick of PC2100, the 2100 will run only as fast as the 133..
     
  10. Tact

    Tact

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    506
    i'd take a guess and say he as pc2100 like my emachines does. and mine came with only 128 as well. (i swear, the only way 128 will work is if you turn off everything!!) i really hate how they say 128 is the minimum. such a big fat lie.

    now when it comes to speeding up computers, i'll show you how i'd do it. its my fav way and works very well for me. you won't see amazing results, (especially with only 128) but at least you'll know nothing bad is holding you back.

    click start>run>
    type msconfig, click on the startup tab, and uncheck anything you know should not start on boot. if you don't have anything firewalls, or antivirus programs, you could probably uncheck EVERYTHING.

    this should help a lot.

    then i'd d/l spybot and update and scan. it will get rid of the rest of the junk that could be running.

    after that i'd be done. not too much to do. you can do more complex things like tinger with services but i don't know enough of that to ask you to try it. i do it myself from what i remember from this site, turning off system restore, messenger, and a few others, but that's just me and i wouldn't recommend turning off system restore if i were you. i just do it because it doesn't work to restore hardrives that use software to work. (my drives are too big for my mobo lol)
     
  11. tnik

    tnik

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    735
    OMG, I was about to post that MS says that 256 is min. requirment for RAM, but damn, look at this..

    I couldn't imagine using XP on a system like that, I think I would end up going postal on M$...
     
  12. griffinspc

    griffinspc

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,022
    Whoa folks. I have my secondary machine running a dual boot Win98SE and XP Pro. I have no problem with XP. In fact it loads faster than my 98SE and installs and apps run faster.

    Both OS's are clean, with exactly half the disk space. The machine specs are below in my signature.

    There's no reason you or anyone with your specs should not see great performance unless you have a problem.
     
  13. deHakkelaar

    deHakkelaar

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Sounds like you bought the wrong memory Mr. Peabody.
    You usualy dont need to setup your system for adding extra RAM.

    Need to know the model/type of the system so we can look up what type of memory is needed :
    http://www.emachines.com/

    If XP is still running , maybe you can see wich proces is slowing down your system :
    On the task bar below klik on a not used part of it with your right mouse button ,
    select task manager & tab Processes ,
    if you klik on the table header called "CPU" you'll see wich processes take up the most CPU load.
    (correct me if I'm wrong because I re-installed w2k after working with XP for a while)

    Try & post here wich 5 processes are on top ?
     
  14. tnik

    tnik

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    735
    well yea, your running 512 MB of ram, this thread started with Mr. Peabody running XP on 128 MB of ram...
     
  15. Mr. Peabody

    Mr. Peabody Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    246
    OK. Here we go....

    EMachine T1840
    I will get motherboard info in about :30 hour once the house clears out.

    You guys asked me so many questions, i can't remember all of them. ;)

    Dehakkelar -- I've a got a ton of processes running on the XP.

    You guys hang on for a minute. I'll print your posts and make sure I get everything. I'll have to boot the other computer and find the motherboard number. (Not in that order or course). Be back soon...


    Mr. P
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/222007

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice