1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] Yahoo Launchcast

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by jackpan, Feb 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jackpan

    jackpan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    I have been using Launchcast for about a week. Today I went back and much to my disappointment, I was not able to activate "My Station". This is what happens:

    When the Launchcast dialog box appears it says "Tuning...".
    At the bottom it says:

    Stations:
    My Station
    Opening...

    The process goes no further than this. At this point my system is frozen. When I move my cursor over the internet icon in the system tray, there are no I/O's. Bytes sent and received do not change. After waiting over an hour I closed the dialog box and web page. When I get back to my desktop, a launchcast icon remained in my system tray next to the start button. If I right click the icon to close it, it will not close. The only way to clear it is to shutdown my system and reboot.

    Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. phoneguy55

    phoneguy55

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    199
    ....just a few thoughts here....

    -did you try another "streaming audio site" to see if it plays ?

    -could a firewall / A.V. setting/ security setting be blocking you?

    I use Launch to watch streaming videos all the time with no problem (once in a great while it will freeze up but ctr-alt-del to end task gets me fixed and I reopen browser and am usually OK)

    I don't use the Launchcast radio player myself but am curious as to what is happening in your case....keep us posted on this,OK?
     
  3. jackpan

    jackpan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Hello Phoneguy,

    Thanks for responding. Here are the answers to your questions:

    All other streaming audio stations work perfectly.
    Have no firewalls installed, all security settings are set to medium, and do not have a clue what A.V. settings are.
    Ctrl/Alt/Delete does absolutely nothing.

    That's about it. Hope to be hearing from you again.

    Jack
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,380
    Hiya

    Feeling a lot better now, so I thought I'd reply. :)

    Is it working yet, or not?

    I can get into my Launchcast, even better now I have ZoneAlarm Pro. Its the free version that blocked it for me.

    Are you using the free or Plus version of Launchcast player?

    I think its Win98 you're using. Have you tried a repair lately, just to see if that it?

    Control Panel | AddRemove. Doubleclick Microsoft Internet Explorer. Choose Repair, apply and restart.

    Also, go back to the Security tab in Internet Options. Click Custom Settings. Make sure its on Medium in the drop down list, then click Reset. Yes, OK.

    Does that help?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. jackpan

    jackpan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Hey Eddie,

    Welcome back! Glad to hear you're feeling better.

    Tried all your expert recommendations and guess what?
    Launchcast is operating better than ever. I don't know
    exactly what fixed it, but I do know it's working great.

    Tell me something? Are you using Launchcast Plus? If you
    are let me know if you like it. Other than more stations to
    choose from, how is it different from the free version?

    Thanks again Eddie. YOU'RE THE MAN!

    Jack

    P.S. I still think Bill Gates can use you at Microsoft Headquarters.
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,380
    Thanks :)

    Can you write my CV (resume)? :p

    I can't use the Plus version, as its only available to US customers :(

    So, I have to contend myself with a few stations, and at work its the Awsome 80's, on low volume, with me Alt-Tabing between the volume, and other things when the bosses open the door :D

    The Plus version, apart from the stations doesn't have the adverts in between. But, considereing at work mine can be muted for hours at a time, I wouldn't notice it :p

    eddie
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116520

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice