Solved: You need to have a recent version of flash installed to be able to use iHeart

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
as of recently, when i try to listen to radio on ie i get the above message. it plays fine on firefox. by the way, now i can only get the radio via, "i heart radio". thanks, boyd.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II P340 Dual-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 3
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2810 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD M880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250 , 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 288256 MB, Free - 123029 MB; D: Total - 16683 MB, Free - 2407 MB; F: Total - 99 MB, Free - 89 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1444, 69.37, PX210011ZZNQZ6
Antivirus: AntiVir Desktop, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Disabled
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
You do have the Adobe Flash Player for Internet Explorer, right? If so, do you have the latest version?
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
hi, phantom. yeah, i have adobe flash 11. however, when i'm in ie and go to start, search, it doesn't show in programs.
thanks for helping, boyd.
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
uuuuhhhhhh, good question, phantom. let me check and i'll get back to you.
thanks, boyd.
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
i first used revo to uninstall adobe flash player, removing all traces. then i used your link to file hippo and d/l the latest version of afp. no luck; when i tried to connect to a radio station i got the same message about needing the latest player, etc. i think maybe the problem has to do with another program or an extension or something. it beats me. i appreciate you taking the time to help me, though. thanks, boyd.
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
hi, phantom. after posting my problem i tried system restore and it seems to have fixed it. thanks a lot for getting back to me. i appreciate your help, boyd.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top