1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Solved) Zone Alarm troubles

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by hewee, Dec 6, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    I upgrade to the new ZA but from what I learned I was to uncheck the load at start up first.

    http://www.zonelabs.com/services/support_install.htm
    and here

    http://www.zonelabs.com/services/support_install_98.htm

    I never do anything in the registry but I think I need to this time so if someone can hold my hand and tell this dummy what to to. Windows 98 is new to me also on this new PC so I am learning 98 now also.

    After the upgade it would not load the TrueVictor so I uninstalled it and installed the version that was on the PC before the upgrade but it would not run at all. It loade ok and but I would get a yellow icon by the clock with an X on it. I then use the uninstall and picked repair and it was better after that but I could not logon or use Live update for Norton's AV or any of the other Live updates in Norton's SystemWorks 2.0 because it was being blocked by ZoneAlarm.
    Will I open the configure and deleted the one that was being block and tried again but was getting no where.
    So now I uninstalled ZA and installed it again twice and this is all I get.

    Plus:
    I have install the new version and nothing but trouble. I unstalled it and when I
    rebooted I get in the dos window can't find vsdata95.vxd in C:\WINDOWS\TEMP .
    The file was still in the C:\WINDOWS\TEMP. I unchecked in msconfig the zonealarm
    things too and reboot before I did the uninstall, but still see this.
    ZoneAlarm Common Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Zone labs\Zonealarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup

    **See image**

    I can not get to or see more then the bar there.
    I added the white part to type in the text.

    So what can I do?

    I am on the old real slow PC, 28k modem now till I can get the firewall back up and working on the new PC and faster modem.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Hiya

    When I upgraded, I just downloaded the file, opened it and it said something about TrueVector having to be turned off. It did that and I installed over my old copy.

    This has been talked about before. I'll grab the link. It seems that quite a few people fall into this trap.

    How long ago was this? Ah, I see you answered the other thread as well:

    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?threadid=55780&perpage=20&pagenumber=1

    Is there any way that you can restore to the original system?

    Reboot to DOS and at the prompt type the following. There is a space before the /

    scanreg /restore

    and pick a date prior to this, not the oldest one.

    If not, let us know.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Yea I never had trouble in the pass but I never had it load at startup either.

    "Is there any way that you can restore to the original system? "

    I don't know, like I sais windows 98 is new to me so I am not sure what to do.

    Is there a space before the /?
    scanreg /restore

    Ok I was in and it goes back to 5 dates.
    12/06/01 Not Started
    12/06/01 Started
    12/05/01 Started
    12/04/01 Started
    12/03/01 Not Started

    So what is the Started and Not Started?
    Boy not sure if it even goes back before the first upgrade or not.

    Where are these back up files on the PC?
    Can I maybe use Norton Unerase to get old files with older dates. I did dump Norton Protect last night so that may not even help.

    Will wait before I click on a date.
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Okay

    The oldest date, but not THE oldest, is 12/04/01 Started
    That will set everything back when you started the PC up that day. When did you do the install?

    eddie
     
  5. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    So 12/04/01 Started is the oldest date I can use?

    I forget the date of the first upgrade but may have been 12/2 or 12/3 and after being buggie I did the things I said above.

    So it can't hurt to go back to 12/04/01 Started.
    If it does not work then I am back to where I am now right.
    Now after I pick the 12/04/01 Started and restore it then the new date will be the same as the 12/04/01 date right.

    What is the Not Started?

    Now I have ZA 2.6.357 on the PC now.

    On my old PC that I am using I have ZA 2.6.88

    I have CleanSweep on both PC so is there a way to use it to get it installed over the one I am having trouble with or is that just asking for trouble. The old PC has Windows 95 so the install may not even be the same plus it's on the E: drive.
    Sounds like a bad thing there to use CleanSweep.

    Wish Norton WinDoctor would of fixed things too but it does not find all that was installed. I even ran CleanSweep uninstall to see what all it would find and it does not find it all either.
    :mad
     
  6. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    OK I went back to the 12/04/01 date and have it working or somewhat working.
    It is blocking but I can't use any of the Norton Live updates. I get...

    The firewall has blocked Internet access to your computer (TCP Port 1326) from update.symantec.com (206.204.52.8) (FTP Data) [TCP Flags: S].

    User: -*-user-*-
    Program: Live Update Executable
    Occurred: 2 times between 12/6/01 10:58:26 PM and 12/6/01 10:58:48 PM

    I just tried something. I had it on the Security tab set on high and both block local and internet servers. I always had it that way but I unchecked it and the Live Update Executable works. It works but not the way it used too. I will keep an eye on it to see if it's ok and block hit. In one hour I only have had one hit and the two by Live Update that I made so.
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Hiya

    So, have you got the ZoneAlarm problem sorted out or are you still having some problems?
    From what I can gather, you had downloaded and installed ZA earlier than the dates you could restore it back to. Am I right?

    The Not Started Yet, thats the oldest date and means that the registry hasn't been backed up for that one.

    Now, you have ZA up, but Norton's not working. By Default, I have ZA set to Local Medium, Internet High. Is that what you're on now?

    The setting that you had it on, was that the Block Local and Internet Servers? Mine is unchecked. mailsafe is checked. I have had no problems with this setup so far.

    eddie
     
  8. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    Will I think it is ok now. Yes I had been trying to get things fix for a couple days and lost the restore dates. I do have another copy of Regedit on a zip dated 12-02 so that goes back two more days. But how do I use it?

    OK but I only had 3 out of 5 dates to pick from because of that.

    I have always had it set this way.

    I have always had it set this way. But I think it is because in the pass I all ways uninstalled and installed new. Plus I never had it load at startup. So then useing it the first time I would be in the default settings and the Block Local and Internet Servers are not checked. Not sure but I may have given Live Update the ok before I checked the "Block Local and Internet Servers" But then again I have to uncheck the "Block Local and Internet Servers" to use Live Update but I can log on to my ISP now and could not before after that ZA upgrade.

    Maybe I am getting less hit becauser of the Goner virus and my ISP is blocking more.

    I had ZoneAlarm on the old PC but never really used it till the code red and that came out and I was getting hits like crasy but I unstalled it and got a newer version and was getting less hit. But I think I was not getting false hit from "Such unsolicited messages are often called Internet background noise." as it says here.
    http://fwalerts.zonelabs.com sorry but I don't think you will get any from here. But you know what I mean if you click on "more info" for any hits you get.
    This was on Live update with the "Block Local and Internet Servers" with the boxes checked.
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Hmmm, so its working okay, but you're still getting hits.

    Is this the new or old version that you have got installed on this PC with the Norton?

    Is ZA and/or Norton working okay? Sorry to keep asking, but still a bit vague.

    Also, when you get the inbound, sometimes using the facility that ZA has is a bit slow, Go here instead www.samspade.org

    eddie
     
  10. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    eddie5659,

    Yes it been ok up to now.

    PE,2001/12/05,00:45:47 -8:00 GMT,Microsoft Internet Explorer,127.0.0.1:2452,N/A
    PE,2001/12/05,04:32:37 -8:00 GMT,Live Update Executable,206.13.31.12:53,N/A
    FWIN,2001/12/05,04:32:43 -8:00 GMT,206.204.52.8:20,207.215.85.159:1027,TCP (flags:S)
    FWIN,2001/12/05,23:42:18 -8:00 GMT,206.204.52.8:20,207.215.85.209:1027,TCP (flags:S)
    PE,2001/12/06,02:08:23 -8:00 GMT,Live Update Executable,206.13.31.12:53,N/A
    PE,2001/12/06,22:16:23 -8:00 GMT,Netscape Navigator application file,206.13.31.12:53,N/A
    PE,2001/12/06,22:35:32 -8:00 GMT,Microsoft Internet Explorer,127.0.0.1:1142,N/A
    FWIN,2001/12/06,22:37:48 -8:00 GMT,64.164.108.191:28538,207.215.86.225:1272,UDP
    FWIN,2001/12/06,22:58:26 -8:00 GMT,206.204.52.8:20,207.215.86.225:1326,TCP (flags:S)
    PE,2001/12/06,23:49:55 -8:00 GMT,WMPLAYER.EXE,127.0.0.1:1352,N/A
    PE,2001/12/07,01:28:12 -8:00 GMT,PhotoImpact,206.13.31.12:53,N/A
    FWIN,2001/12/07,15:01:13 -8:00 GMT,140.122.77.134:39597,209.77.88.17:80,TCP (flags:S)
    FWIN,2001/12/07,15:31:55 -8:00 GMT,206.204.212.72:20,209.77.88.17:1163,TCP (flags:S)
    PE,2001/12/07,17:01:03 -8:00 GMT,Microsoft Internet Explorer,127.0.0.1:1322,N/A
    FWIN,2001/12/07,17:02:14 -8:00 GMT,62.46.170.180:3046,209.77.88.17:80,TCP (flags:S)
    FWIN,2001/12/07,22:01:58 -8:00 GMT,209.161.239.57:4140,209.77.88.77:80,TCP (flags:S)
    FWIN,2001/12/07,23:43:48 -8:00 GMT,62.155.143.45:3004,207.215.86.70:21,TCP (flags:S)
    LOCK,2001/12/08,01:40:48 -8:00 GMT,Netscape Navigator application file,205.166.61.198,N/A
    FWIN,2001/12/08,03:04:22 -8:00 GMT,207.41.123.184:3562,207.215.86.70:80,TCP (flags:S)


    I see that the log goes back to 2001/11/29 so this was never uninstalled. The rDB11E5.TMP says it was created on 12/01/2001 so that goes back to the older version I had on here and is also the same version I have now. It's ZoneAlarm Logging Client v2.6.357

    Norton is working but I have to uncheck the "Block Local and Internet Servers" now when before I did not have to.

    Hey it works still.
    Unchecking the "Block Local and Internet Servers" is ok because once I get connected to the Live Update I can still go back and check it as it downloads the update.

    I want to thank you for your help and the Sam Spade link. That a new one. I have been going to http://www.arin.net/whois/index.html

    Going to have to read up on all you can do at sam's.
     
  11. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,992
    Hiya

    Glad its all working

    See Ya

    eddie
     
  12. hewee

    hewee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,791
    eddie5659,

    I am more glad then your are. Did not want to use the old slow PC after I have a new fast one to use so am glad the firewall is up and working.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60942

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice