Solved: Zotac Geforce GT 630

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

silverhalo

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Messages
108
A while back, I bought Zotac Geforce GT 630 with 4G of DDR3 memory for my aging pentium D. Since I am having video issue with other computer, I decided to check this pentium D PC with TSG info system and below is what I found:

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.40GHz, x64 Family 15 Model 6 Stepping 5
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2046 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 630, -1 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 152578 MB, Free - 117769 MB;
Motherboard: LENOVO, LENOVO
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled

From Device properties:
Chip Type: GeForce GT630
Total Available Graphic Memory: 767 MB
Dedicated Video Memory 0MB
System Video Memory: 0MB
Shared System Memory: 767 MB

My question is: should it shows 4G instead of 1G or 767MB???

Thanks in advance.
Silverhalo
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Do you have the latest drivers installed: http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/55121

But 4GB on a Geforce 630??? That's as useless on that card as you can get.

You can also use the nVidia Control Panel and see what it reports for the memory.

Also, you may be running in a BIOS limitation that is not allowing all the memory to be addressed on the card.
 

silverhalo

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2005
Messages
108
So if the limitation is withing the BIOS, how can I fix that issue?
I did have latest driver installed for that card.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,130
You appear to have a Lenovo(formerly IBM) brand computer.

What model name and model number is it?

----------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,130
It appears that you have a IBM ThinkCentre M55 Series Type 8811 desktop.

It has 4 slots and supports up to 8 GB of DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) or DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) RAM.

You might consider adding a 1 GB module in all 4 slots.

It's currently running Windows 7(32-bit), so it should detect and use about 3.25 GB of it.

-------------------------------------------------------

Here is the on-line user guide for it.

Here is the on-line hardware maintenance manual for it.

They're in .PDF format, so you'll need to have Adobe Reader or Foxit Reader or some other PDF reader installed so you can open and view them.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
So if the limitation is withing the BIOS, how can I fix that issue?
I did have latest driver installed for that card.
Updating the BIOS can sometimes help. also there's sometimes a memory remapping/4GB Memory option in the BIOS that can help as well. Looking at the M55 BIOS updates there's no specific for any issues with graphics cards with very large memory amounts but they have numerous other fixes including a few for graphic card issues and an issue if you use 4GB of RAM. You may want to update to the latest release but be sure to read the Installation instruction carefully to determine which version you need and how to update it.

Downloads: http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/default.page?selector=expand

Maxing out the memory to the full 4GB's would boost performance nicely for Windows 7 32-bit, as would getting rid of that stupid video card. Or upgrading to a 64bit version of Windows 7 and increasing the RAM to 8GB would also be good and get rid the 4GB addressable memory space.

Also read this: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=1323113&postcount=1
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,130
IBM 8811 Mini tower
Dual core pentium D (D945) 3.46 MHZ
IBM 811 BC3-0017
Levono (IBM thinkcentre)
Your computer appears to have an Intel Pentium D 945 3.40 GHz processor.

It supports 64-bit, so upgrading to Windows 7(64-bit) and maxing out to 8 GB of RAM is an option, as Triple6 suggested.

--------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top