1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: ZyXEL Wireless Network Problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tom8675, Nov 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Hi,
    I recently bought a ZyXEL P660HW router (with free USB adapter) to set a wireless network at home. I followed all the instructions and set up my desktop PC with a wired in LAN cable.
    I then attempted to connect my laptop wirelessly using it's in built wireless card. It connected OK but then this stopped the internet working on my desktop and I kept getting "Internet Explorer cannot display this page". I managed to get it back working on the PC but then it didn't work on the laptop :confused: .

    Any suggestions as to why it won't let them boith work at the same time?

    Thank you,
    tom8675
     
  2. ViprXX

    ViprXX

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    with the desktop plugged into the router try connecting to your router via its web based config utility. you usually just open internet explorer and in the address bar type 192.168.1.1 it might be different for your router, check the manual. once there look and make sure that DHCP is enabled and set the IP range to more than just one ip, so set the starting IP to 192.168.2 (you usually can only set the last number,2 is just one i picked but you can use 3,4,6, 8 or whatever) then set the ending address to 192.168.1.3 which means your router will only asign two ip's, 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3 . thats if you only want to connect two pc's. you could make the ending address 192.168.1.5 which will allow 4 pc's to connect. its up to you. hope this helps.

    good luck
     
  3. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks a lot for that I'll try that
     
  4. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I the IP address is currently 192.168.1.33 so i assume i dont need to change anything there. There is an option to add a client to the 'client table'. It wants an IP address and a MAC Address. Where will I be able to find those?
    Thanks
     
  5. ViprXX

    ViprXX

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    did you check if DHCP was enabled? if it is the router should automatically assign both pc's IP addresses (one of the ones within the start and end address you setup). your router might be different though. if you want to add the laptop to the client list you probably assign it an ip such as 192.168.1.34 and to find out the laptops mac address, on the laptop click Start then Run... and type cmd then hit enter. at the command prompt type ipconfig/all and the numbers after where it says Physical Address is the mac i believe. I think if you do it this way though you'll have to set the laptops wireless card to to the ip you put in the router. its much easier with dhcp enabled, the router auto assigns an ip to each pc everytime they connect.
     
  6. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I did check and yes it is enabled and i watched the client list while i logged on with the laptop and it assigned one automatically as you said. However, it then, as wad the previous problem stopped the internet working on the desktop and im now using the laptop. Would you suggest that perhaps it is a faulty router or do you reckon it's just a setting that#s not right somewhere.
    Thanks for all your help so far
    tom8675
     
  7. ViprXX

    ViprXX

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    did you run windows network setup wizard on both pc's? if not try that and make sure to set them to automatically get an ip address from dhcp.
     
  8. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    yes i had tried that. i was trying everything to try to get it to work. Thanks anyway
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    With respect to the problem reported in post #1 make sure the modem is connected to the router's WAN (internet, modem) port and NOT to a LAN port. Then show for both PCs ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  10. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SN029954320675
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-61-03-DA-05
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.33
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 04 November 2007 14:00:57
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 07 November 2007 14:00:57

    C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>
     
  11. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Im sorry i didn't realise you wnated it from both PC's! Here the one from the laptop:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\andrew>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : AA-7D660D3BE2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-98-CC-A5

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Personal Area Network
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-7A-CF-7A-D8

    C:\Documents and Settings\andrew>
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    SN029954320675 seems to have a good ethernet connection to the router.

    AA-7D660D3BE2 shows the ethernet "Media disconnected." This could be a bad LAN port on the router, or bad cable, or a bad NIC. Do the ethernet LEDs light on this PC and on the corresponding LAN port?

    I see no evidence of wireless on either PC.

    Were these two ipconfigs showing the case where AA-7D660D3BE2 was successfully connected and then SN029954320675 connected and knocked the first one off? I'm having trouble associating the two ipconfigs with the information given in the first post. :(
     
  13. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    At the time i took this infromation from each, the first one (SN029954320675) which is the desktop was connected to the internet and working. The other one which is the laptop was not connected as it would stop the internet working on the desktop. The laptop has a wireless card and will connect but only at the expense of the desktop.
    Do you think it's a problem with the router?
    tom8675
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Show an ipconfig /all for each PC while trying to connect both to the router.
     
  15. tom8675

    tom8675 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I have solved my problem now. It was an option under 'Bandwidth Management'. For future reference all three boxes needed to be unticked.
    Thank you for all your help anyway
    tom8675
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved ZyXEL Wireless
  1. Kaizerwulf
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,202
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647561

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice