1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Some help with processors

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by dave01902, Apr 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Hi, all. I have a noob question about my processor. I just bought a AMD Barton 2500+. It says that it's supposed to run at 1.833 GHz. I looked in my system properties, and it says its running at 1.10 GHz. I kow my motherboard can handle the chip. Is there a setting in my bios that will goose the processor to the speed it needs to be?

    My specs are:
    Win XP Pro Service Pack 1
    AMD Barton 2500+
    768 mb SDRam.
    Ge Force 4
    soundblaster Value
    Biostar M7VIG PRO motherboard, 200 / 266MHz front side bus
    Is it because the processor has a 333 MHz bus?
    I don't know. Anyone that can help, I would appreciate it.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    Actually it probably is for that very reason. Does your mother board allow you to run at a 333Mhz FSB? Or is 266 the highest it allows?
     
  3. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    I just loked at the website for your mobo. It will not allow you to run at a 33Mhz FSB. You can run an XP2600+ but you have to get one of the Tbred core cpus that only run at 266. The 2500+ is a barton core and will run but will not run at full potential.
     
  4. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    so, I'm stuck with the processor running at 1.10 GHz?
    Its not a big deal, I got a pretty good deal on the price.
    But will it harm anything in the long run?
    -And thanks for the reply!
     
  5. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    The motherboard probably reset itself to a factory default of 100Mhz FSB when you put the new CPU in.

    You'll need to go into BIOS to increase the FSB setting to 133 or 166, if the motherboard allows you to.

    Assuming you have PC2100 memory or higher speed capable installed.

    You'll need to get a motherboard with 333Mhz support to get the full potential of the cpu if it's the 333Mhz Barton model.
     
  6. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    I dont think they made a XP2500+ that wasnt a barton core did they? They did make the XP2600+ in the tbred core running 266Mhz. These would also be compatable witht he pc2100 ddr ram.
     
  7. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    No the only XP 2500 that runs normally at 266 is the XP-Mobile version.

    But I don't see why the cpu he has couldn't run at 266Mhz, it's still a lower speed than what it's rated at.
     
  8. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Hey all, thanks for all this info, but as you can tell from my stupidity to even have created this problem, I don't know how to get into my bios settings. Is it when I press F8 during start up?
    A friend of mine who knows comps said to tread lightly when messing with my bios settings..
    If anyone can help me, please do
    Thanks
     
  9. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    It will usually say something like "Press DEL to Enter Setup" when you start the computer.

    If that doesn't work.. How to get into BIOS setup on most any PC

    You may want to figure out what kind of BIOS you have first (Award, AMI, Phoenix) and then go read up a bit online about the different settings BEFORE you go in there. ;)
     
  10. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Ok, It says Phoenix Awardbios...now, I went in, but didn't change anything..
    I went into advanced chipset features, then DRAM clock/drive control
    And it says my current FSB frequency is 100 MHz, and my current Dram frequency is 133 MHZ..
    I can't change either one. My mobo has a limit of 266 FSB..How do I change that?
     
  11. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard/board.php3?name=M7VIG Pro

    You can download the BIOS guide for your motherboard at the above link. Click on the User Manual link when you get there. The BIOS guide comes with it. Print out the BIOS guide before you change anything. Just in case it doesn't work and you need to reset the CMOS.

    The setting you need to change is in Frequency Control.
    Look for CPU Host/PCI Clock. It's probably set on Default right now. Change it to 133/33.

    Good luck. ;)
     
  12. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Ok, I did something that I thought would remedy the situation. but it didn't. I downgraded to a Athlon XP 1500+ thoroughbred. But I still can't set my FSB to run at 266, which is what the chip I have now is rated at .I went into CPU Host, PCI/Clock, but it won't let me go to 133/33, the highest I can go is 121/33, before it goes to default.
     
  13. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    Check your motherboard's manual. There might be a jumper on the board itself that you need to change to support FSB 133.
     
  14. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Nope, there isn't...
    oh well, I give up..
    I'll just get a new motherboard..
    Thanks for the help, guys!
    I appreciate it.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218595

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice