1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Some online scanners won't work...

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by BIGALX58, Sep 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BIGALX58

    BIGALX58 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,165
    I used to run Panda, Housecall or eTrust at times just to check up on AVG. I tried to run these online scanners today and found that they didn't work. Panda and eTrust wouldn't even start downloading. Housecall seems to start scanning then all of a sudden my desktop screen pops up. But, AVAST seems to be working and Kaspersky appears to work once I allow Active X control to download. The only new programs that I've recently added to my security repertoire are Calling ID, Calling ID Link Advisor, AMUST 1-Defender and A-squared Anti Dialer Guard. Perhaps, inadvertently, I've made my computer more difficult to access?? ...and this is good???... lol... Any thoughts/ideas? Thanks.
     
  2. sultan_emerr

    sultan_emerr Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    You might have to make their url trusted, allowed and exempted.
     
  3. BIGALX58

    BIGALX58 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,165
    Thanks...where do I go to do that?
     
  4. sultan_emerr

    sultan_emerr Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Tools/internet options/security/internet/custom level/medium/ok/ok .
    Then Tools/internet options/security/trusted sites/custom level/low/ok/ok ,
    Then go to trusted zone and uncheck the require https or secure authentication.
    then to make a site a "Trusted site", Tools/internet options/security/trusted sites/sites/paste in the url in the box/add/ok/apply/ok ,

    You might also want to make it an "allowed" site: Go to tools/internet options/privacy/sites/paste the url in the box/allow/ok/apply/ok;
    then to make it an "Exempted" site: tools/internet options/privacy/popup blocker/settings/paste in the url in the box/add/ok.

    You might also want to go to: tools/internet options/security/internet/custom level/run ActiveX controls and plugins/prompt or disable(depending on how safe you want to be)/ok/yes/apply/ok.
    Tools/Internet Options/Security Tab/Custom Level.. button/Security Settings(Page) scroll down to/Microsoft VM/Java permissions/set to high safety

    Tools/Internet Options/security Tab/Custom Level.. button/Security Settings(Page)/ scroll down to/Scripting/Scripting of Java applets/set to "prompt".
     
  5. BIGALX58

    BIGALX58 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,165
    Ok..will give it a try..Thanks.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/504804

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice