Some Website would not LOAD !!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

abezdjian

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
4
Hello,

I was on a website the other day when all of a sudden i got disconnected and "Unable to connect" error screen came on. At first, i thought the my macbook pro got disconnected from my wifi at home. This wasnt the case. All websites were working except for one.

Now its been 3 days, i still dont have access to the website, while all other websites i visit are in perfect working condition. I can access the website in question from my iphone on LTE network, so I know the website is not the problem. I tried accessing the site from another computer at home but still didnt work.

After reading up some blogs and internet forums.
I have tried flushing DNS, erasing all cache.
Using an Open DNS: 208.67.222.222, 208.67.220.220
Reinstalled firefox, Resinstalled safari.

I still have the same problem. One website i have no access too

PLEASE PLEASE ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
all other websites i visit are in perfect working condition. I can access the website in question from my iphone on LTE network, so I know the website is not the problem. I tried accessing the site from another computer at home but still didnt work.
This really makes it look like your issue is on your router or modem.

Which do you have and if a router and you bypass it temporarily does the web site work?
 

abezdjian

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
4
Yes i use a router at home

Its a Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router.

You are on the money. The website works when I bypass the router.

So what does this mean now ???
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609

abezdjian

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
4
My ISP is cable

The default MTU value was 1500, I tried to lower this by increments of 10 each time restarting firefox but still I have not been able to load the website.

Do you have an idea of a value that I have to try as MTU ???

Thanks for your help
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2005
Messages
2,609
My ISP is cable

The default MTU value was 1500, I tried to lower this by increments of 10 each time restarting firefox but still I have not been able to load the website.

Do you have an idea of a value that I have to try as MTU ???

Thanks for your help
If you're on cable I wouldn't think it's the MTU as the problem then.

I would save your settings on the router (usually there is an option to save setting or print out the screenshots of the settings), and then reset the router to it's default settings.

If the problem is resolved, than start re-setting the settings on the router. (Maybe a page at a time)
This should narrow down the option that is causing the problem.

If the router still blocks that site after returning to the default values, the problem is a little harder and we might have to dig even digger by turning on full longing on the router.
 

abezdjian

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 22, 2012
Messages
4
So things might get a little harder i guess.

I tried to reset my router to its original default settings. I followed up with reconfiguring my router with a secured password.

And now I tried to re log in the website. And still I get the "UNABLE TO CONNECT" screen

So annoying !!!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top