Some websites load, some don't. Steam won't update games

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

deanver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
6
I've been doing quite a bit of research the last two days and have done all that I've read to do. I've been back and forth with Comcast and also called Arris (modem router combo). This modem/router was purchased within the last 8 months. The rep at Comcast said the modem is getting a signal but doesn't seem to be pushing the signal with the same power as it did a week ago. He also said it doesn't show as being a router as well, even though that's what shows registered to my account.

Ipv4 and Ipv6 are both checked. I've unchecked Ipv6 and still have the same problem.

I've tried running both wired and wireless connections, both with the same result.

When I turn on my XBOXOne I have "test my connection" before it will log onto XBOXLive. This is with a wireless connection.

I've power cycled the modem/router. Had the signal refreshed to the modem/router. I've flushed the DNS. When I run the webpage http://www.ipv6-test.com/ under Ipv4 connectivity it says "not supported".

Also, the gaming software Steam has 14 games in queue to update but won't do anything.

I would LOVE to avoid the Comcast service call on Tuesday.

This is a Windows 10 pc. Last update was 6-8-18, and I've only noticed this over the last 2 days.

Here is my ipconfig:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-IDMD28C
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) I211 Gigabit Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 38-D5-47-7C-65-20
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:4c1:8200:6240:e050:bf22:e305:c907(Preferred)
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2601:4c1:8200:6243:e050:bf22:e305:c907(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:4c1:8200:6240:a583:9402:8d9d:93c3(Preferred)
Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2601:4c1:8200:6243:a583:9402:8d9d:93c3(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e050:bf22:e305:c907%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 01, 2018 7:24:18 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 01, 2018 8:24:19 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::b293:5bff:fe7a:82cd%12
192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 54056263
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-22-3F-08-A5-38-D5-47-7C-65-20
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:558:feed::1
2001:558:feed::2
75.75.75.75
75.75.76.76
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,274
First Name
Terry
With an ethernet connection what download/upload speeds do you get with Speedtest.net?

What download/upload speeds are you supposed to get with your Comcast service?
 

deanver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
6
Oddly enough speedtest.net is one of the sites that I can't get to load. I try with both Firefox and IE.

I have Blast with Comcast. I'm trying to find the speeds 75 down and 150 up.
 

deanver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
6
I just tried speedtest.xfinity.com as well and that page wont load either.

I can get into Facebook, YouTube, Amazon...just can't get into everything i was connected to as of Thursday night.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,274
First Name
Terry
I think that either your modem/router is defective or that there is a problem with the cable to your modem/router. You can visually check a small portion of the cable (and connections), and try a different modem if you happen to have one, but otherwise I cannot think of any more troubleshooting before the Comcast technician gets there.
 

deanver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
6
Thanks Terry. I have a brand new router but no spare modem, so I'll go buy a modem and hope it works. I'll keep you posted.
 

deanver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
6
I had seen someones recommendation to leave the modem unplugged for 15 minutes. I went to the grocery store, was gone for an hour while it was unplugged, damn thing seems to be working fine now. :)
 

Couriant

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
35,676
First Name
James
I had seen someones recommendation to leave the modem unplugged for 15 minutes. I went to the grocery store, was gone for an hour while it was unplugged, damn thing seems to be working fine now. :)
I wanted to confirm with a couple of things before we conclude this thread:

1) What Arris model do you have?
2) What did you unplug?
3) Did your ISP offer a service call? Signals not going back to ISP could be on the ISP side.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top