1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

something is preventing me from making links in wordpress

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by stargirl23, Nov 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stargirl23

    stargirl23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    i can make links manually in wordpress but if i try to add links through the built-in link editor in wordpress i don't see anything when i publish and preview the page. i'm running the latest version of wordpress on my own hosting. http://lizartlizard.com

    i was wondering if certain plugins can cause this problem cuz i didn't notice it till after i installed the unattach and attach pro plugins. i haven't done anything else differently that i know of. a friend of mine tested from her computer and was able to get it to work. i've since deactivated and removed both plugins, cleared my cache, ran CCleaner. i've tried from firefox and google chrome to add links. i can only add links if i do it manually.

    (can't post the links on pages or on the blog)
     
  2. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,301
    First Name:
    Colin
    I am not sure that I understand your problem correctly but I will make the following comments (I may be way off base though).

    Links that you create in the link editor are for displaying in the links widget. So you need to add that widget to your sidebar. You don't seem to have any widgets on your site.

    Normal links in posts or pages are entered in the text using the link icon. Other than using one of the more sophisticated themes I don't know of a way of adding the links in your 'blogroll' to a page.

    A theme like Suffusion allows ad-hoc widget areas in a page or post that can contain your links from the links editor. You need to see if the theme that you use allows this.
     
  3. stargirl23

    stargirl23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    yeah i don't think you understood my problem. maybe i didn't explain it well enuf. i'm not doing anything with widgets.

    if i make a new page, and want to put a link on it (example my portfolio page has 3 links on it but i can't insert links with the link editor unless i do it manually), or an article on my blog and want to put a link in it, i go to a page in the dashboard, html editor, click on "link" on the editor next to bold, italic, etc... and click on it. i insert the item to link, publish the page but when i preview it i can't see the link that i just inserted. i've made links on pages with the link editor just fine prior to this weekend when i noticed the problem.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  4. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,301
    First Name:
    Colin
    Now I understand. Give me a url to a page that has the problem and I will take a look. I have checked the pages on your site but can't find any posts or pages with links on that are relevant to your problem.
     
  5. stargirl23

    stargirl23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    http://lizartlizard.fortuin.info/test/

    where it says "two links posted below" are two links that i can't see
    my friend bunny tried posting some links
    then i tried posting some more links at the bottom.
    there should be 8 links on that page, but i can only see 3, the ones that we did manually without using the insert link editor.
     
  6. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,301
    First Name:
    Colin
    Looking at your code it is malformed and is incorrect.

    If you run it through the html validator at w3c you will see all the errors. http://validator.w3.org/check?verbose=1&uri=http://lizartlizard.fortuin.info/test/

    It may be your Wordpress installation, it may be caused by a bad plug-in. Disable all your plug-ins and try again. Try a reinstall of Wordpress are the first couple of things that I would do.
     
  7. stargirl23

    stargirl23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    how could that prevent me from making links though? a friend tried it on her computer and could make links just fine.
     
  8. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,301
    First Name:
    Colin
    Try a different browser then.

    As you can see the code being generated is invalid so you need to find what is causing that.
     
  9. stargirl23

    stargirl23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    yeah as i first posted i've tried google chrome as well.

    do you think i should try resetting the database with one of the wordpress reset plugins? and if so which one do you suggest?
     
  10. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,301
    First Name:
    Colin
    If your friend can write a page correctly on her computer and post links (I missed that earlier and you can't then there seems to be little likelihood of it being an issue with Wordpress. I think that you probably need to try another browser, I am running FF8 and haven't had an issue with this on any of the many WP sites that I look after. Maybe try Opera or Safari.
     
  11. JVeitch

    JVeitch

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    You know, I can actually click both those links.

    I don't think it's a Wordpress problem at all. Maybe some sort of problem with the security settings on your computer?

    Both of the links on the test page show, and are clickabale for me.

    Can you attach a screenshot of what that page looks like to you?
     
  12. colinsp

    colinsp

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,301
    First Name:
    Colin
    Another thought.

    Exactly how are you creating the link?

    1: Typing your text and then highlighting a word and clicking on the link icon in the tool bar?
    2: Inserting the link and the text through the dialog box after clicking the link icon?

    Are you trying to link to an external url or an internal one?

    Your friend who can post a link is she doing exactly the same as you with the same browser and operating system?

    With this extra information we may be able to narrow it down a bit more for you.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - something preventing making
  1. captainernie
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    445
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025803

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice