1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sonic Activation Module???????????????

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by HELPMEIMSTUCK, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HELPMEIMSTUCK

    HELPMEIMSTUCK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Hi there. im having trouble burning DVD's and CD's. Everytime i log in to windows xp an install box pops up asking for a 'sonic activation module disk' i have no idea wat to do. i cant revert back to a previous state in widows because system restore was switched off when it box appeared. any ideas wat to do?

    thankyou
     
  2. tecknomage

    tecknomage

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Do you know what "Sonic" is?

    I Goggled Sonic and one hit is CD Burning software.

    If this is what you are using, they are asking for the Registered User activation. If you have not paid for Sonic, you don't have it. Either buy Sonic or uninstall it.
     
  3. HELPMEIMSTUCK

    HELPMEIMSTUCK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    i have tried to uninstall it. but the activation sonic thing does not exist. the dvd drive does not work and so i though this sonic thing was connected? wat do i do?
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,964
    First Name:
    Jay
    Did Sonic come with the computer ???
    What brand computer do you have ??
     
  5. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
  6. HELPMEIMSTUCK

    HELPMEIMSTUCK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    it is a dell computer.
     
  7. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,964
    First Name:
    Jay
    Do you have ....
    Or have you made your Dell recovery CD/DVDs yet ???
     
  8. HELPMEIMSTUCK

    HELPMEIMSTUCK Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    no i havent. we were told not too
     
  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,964
    First Name:
    Jay
    Wrong Advise ... Where's the Dell Experts ????
    This should be the first thing you do when you get the computer.

    The reason I'm asking ... Sonic probably came with the Dell.
    If so .. You should be able to recover/re-install the Sonic app from your Dell Recovery partition...
    If you remove too much.

    A Dell Expert should be along shortly.
    Till then see if you can find the tool to make your Recovery CD/DVDs.

    Mines in > All Programs > PC Help & Tools > HP PC Recovery CD-DVD creator.
    But I have a HP .. not a Dell.
     
  10. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
  11. jferris972

    jferris972

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Hey. I have the same problem. And my computer is Dell too.

    This has been driving me nuts. I have restored my computer to a previous point, but then everything screwed up. I have looked everywhere to find a file for Sonic Activation Module, nothing there.

    The file simply doesn't exist. There is no evidence of a file on my computer, and I did not uninstall it, when i didn't even know it existed!

    I need it gone! This thing keeps popping up every time i log on!
     
  12. IMVERYSTUCK

    IMVERYSTUCK

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    I know wat u mean. im always control alt delete and cancelling it, but it comes back eventually. i dont know if its a virus. but one thing thats certain its very annoying!
     
  13. Amikey22

    Amikey22

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    You can always try and use 'Process Explorer' to find out information about it and check the directory its installed to for an uninstaller.
     
  14. IMVERYSTUCK

    IMVERYSTUCK

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    22
  15. Dustyone

    Dustyone

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    I have a Dell E310. When it was new, Dell tech support told me to close everything that runs at statup except my security suite. It worked also.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593996

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice