1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sony Bravia picture cut off

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (Not Computer-Related)' started by Dreddnaut, Sep 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Dreddnaut

    Dreddnaut Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    I have a Sony Bravia LCD television. Here is my problem...when viewing HD channels, regardless of viewing in "normal", "full", "zoom" or "wide zoom", the picture is cut off on the left and right. For example, when channels show their logo on the bottom right of the screen, they are always cut off on my display. SD channels show the entire picture. My daughter did something with the remote but cannot recall what she did, so I cannot recreate it to fix it. It seems like it should be simple but I can't find anything on any menu selection. I've had a few friends try and they can't figure it out. I am tempted to try a factory reset but not sure if I should. If I should, I don't know how to do it. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. Henerz

    Henerz

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    If it worked until recently, factory restore would be the way I'd go. If it's like my Bravia (newish but a model from a year ago) press home and go Settings>System Settings>General Settings>Factory Restore.
     
  3. Dreddnaut

    Dreddnaut Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    I did the factory reset. It didn't work.
     
  4. Dreddnaut

    Dreddnaut Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Is it possible it's a setting on my cable box? I'm not thinking it is but, at this point, I'm willing to try pretty much anything. Is it maybe the resolution settings within the TV itself?
     
  5. Henerz

    Henerz

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    It's entirely possible. Doesn't that remote that might've caused the problem control the HD box too?...Perhaps a factory restore is in order there.
     
  6. Dreddnaut

    Dreddnaut Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    I have the Sony remote and the cable box remote. I've checked all of the options on the box, I'll try a restore on that.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1069494