1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sony Bravia Wi-FI not connecting

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tdeobald0730, Jul 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Hello All,

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5300 @ 2.60GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 6134 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 463782 MB, Free - 347442 MB; D: Total - 13154 MB, Free - 1849 MB;
    Motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION, Benicia
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled



    I recently bought a Sony Bravia HD TV with wireless internet capabilities. When I try to connect to my wireless internet. The TV finds our wireless router name, but when we try to finally connect wirelessly it gives the following message: TV wi-fi found, local access failed and network access failed. The router we have is a Netgear .

    On the TV we have three differant ways for the tv to locate the router they are by scanning, the WPS button and by entering the WPS pin. We've tried all three and got the above message.

    Please help if anyone can.


    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PreferredCus-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-8C-5D-2C-E6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7543:2693:e57b:8468%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 01, 2012 9:30:59 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 03, 2012 7:14:24 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251667596
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-62-D0-1C-00-24-8C-5D-2C-E6
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.159.193.40
    24.205.224.36
    68.190.192.35
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{2873DD0C-04D9-421B-AE3D-87179A119578}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:



    Thanks Todd
    tdeobald0730View Public ProfileSend a private message to tdeobald0730Find all posts by tdeobald0730Find threads started by tdeobald0730Add tdeobald0730 to Your Contacts
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    have you tried setting up a manual IP address
    also remove the wireless security from the router and see if it will connect that way as a test

    setup a manual IP - use the following


    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.150
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
    if a 2nd one required try 8.8.4.4
     
  3. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    I tried entering the IP address in manually and it still said the same thing wi-fi found, but bothe accesses failed.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
  6. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Yes it's the same TV, but our wirleless internet is through Charter cable. It's a differant modem than when you helped the first time I had this problem. It did the same thing, but when I entered the IP manually last time it worked perfectly. I tried with the info you gave me this time but it did not work.

    Thanks
    Todd
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    and the ipconfig /all you posted is from a PC connected and working on the internet

    if its a new modem do a full powercycle
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers, TVs also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, TV, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    I did the full powere down cycle, but it still said it found the wi-fi, but local and network failed.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    can we see an ipconfig /all from a PC connected and working on the wireless

    have you tried with no wireless security ?
     
  10. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    no but i can if you tell me how to turn the security off.
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    make and model of the wireless router
     
  12. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    netgear gateway CGD24G
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    user manual is here
    ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/CGD24G_UM_22May09.pdf

    page 1-7
    connect to the router with a PC by cable
    connect to the gateway by typing http://192.168.0.1 in the address field of your Internet
    browser. A login window opens.
    Log in to the gateway. There are two methods to log in:
    • For superuser access, enter mso for the user name and changeme for the password,
    both in lower case letters.
    • To access the gateway features except for content filtering, enter admin for the user
    name and password for the password, both in lower case letters.

    you should be able to use the 2nd login and change the wireless - username admin
    page 2-4 shows you the wireless options
    make a note of any settings and Keys set
    then
    wireless security - set to disable
     
  14. tdeobald0730

    tdeobald0730 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    so that worked but now when i turn back on the security it stops working. I don't want to leave the security off so is there something i need to do to make the connection stay and have my security on?
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,965
    what security are you turning back on ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1059595