1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Sony Home Audio System

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (Not Computer-Related)' started by saintzfan66, Apr 16, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. saintzfan66

    saintzfan66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Sony Home Audio system Model HCD-EC919IP/or MHC-EC919IP

    Every time it is powered on, it randomly goes back and forth to each input and will not let me set it to a particular setting like FM, CD, etc...

    I brought to a local tech guy and he couldn't retrieve any info on it so now I am reaching out.
     
  2. Drabdr

    Drabdr Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11,942
    First Name:
    Brad
  3. saintzfan66

    saintzfan66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi!! I would like to take the time to Thank You for your help. The manual was very helpful! I tried every troubleshooting step they
    mentioned and no luck...I even did a factory reset on it and that does not work either. I certainly appreciate the time you took to
    assist me! I am going to have to find another dealer near me which I have yet to find and Sony's only suggestion is Best Buy. Its like the buttons
    are not responding either...Hell, I dont know! Frustrated that it was used a hand full of times and due to having to administer 24 hr care to my terminally
    ill dad, It was ready out of warranty when I finally got back to some sort of normalcy. Thanks again!
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,502
    First Name:
    Rob
    Sounds like a stuck or faulty button on the unit or the remote. Have you played with all the buttons to see if they seem stuck or come unstuck?
     
  5. saintzfan66

    saintzfan66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I have not messed with remote at all but the buttons dont seem to be sticking :(
     
  6. Drabdr

    Drabdr Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11,942
    First Name:
    Brad
    I agree with Triple 6. My suggestion.... take the battery out of your remote. Turn your receiver off. Turn it on.

    Then... watch the input choices. Do they still do the same thing?

    If it was mine... I would write down where all my inputs/wires connect, and then disconnect everything. Then, the receiver is sitting there like it was when it was brand new, with no potential remote issues. See if the receiver does the same thing. Then you know for a fact it's related to the receiver and nothing else.

    I assume you have the factory remote; and not a replacement.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2018
  7. saintzfan66

    saintzfan66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry for delay as I had to find the remote and yes, its factory not replacement and THANKS to you all as you are probably correct on
    buttons sticking because I can operate it with the remote! Thanks so much! At least I can use it :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1208741

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice