Sound Card Problems (No Sound!)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JamesG89

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
9
So I just recently switched back from vista to xp (vista sucks :S) and now I'm having troubles getting my sound to work. I can use my usb headset to produce sound but my creative 7.1 surround sound doesn't want to work.

I have Creative SB Audigy 2ZS (latest drivers)
I also have SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio

I don't know why I have both of those maybe they are the problem?
Also I'm not sure why but I was getting sound once but then after restarting I lost it again, maybe that indicates a problem with my BIOS?
Thanks in advanced for the help
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You should disable the integrated SoundMax audio in the BIOS setup of your motherboard to avoid conflicts. But in Windows also make sure that in the Control Panel under Sounds and Audio that the Creative card is the default playback device.
 

JamesG89

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
9
Hmm ok did that just now, onboard is switched off, now creative is the only thing I can select as the default playback but still nothing. Usb headset still works.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Are you sure the speakers are connected to the right jack on the Creative card?
 

JamesG89

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
9
Hmm yeah there are 2, 1 is an unknown device but its located on my graphics card the other is a RAID controller on PCI bus 3 which is the same bus my audio card is on could that be the problem?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Not sure, have you installed the chipset drivers for the mainboard? I think you should reinstall those, then uninstall the SoundMax drivers and then reinstall the Creative drivers again.
 

JamesG89

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
9
:D It worked! Thanks a million Triple6, I feel a bit dumb for not having installed the chipset drivers properly but hey its all a learning process. Thanks again you were quick and very helpful!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top