1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sound recording not working

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Porsche911C, Mar 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    When I try to use the sound recorder it gives me an error message that says "An audio recording device cannot be found." I recently upgraded to Vista from XP and recording was working on XP. Is there some driver I need to install?
     
  2. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Welcome to the TSG forum.

    You might have a Vista driver problem ...
    But here's a good Free Audio Recorder and Editor ... That's Vista ready.
    It's very popular here at TSG .... http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
    Sure beats M$'s Sound Recorder.
     
  3. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I know about Audacity and I loved it when I had XP but it won't work with Vista. It and any other sound recording program that i try to use say that they can't find a recording device. Is it a driver problem? And if so, can I fix it?
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Could be a realtek audio driver problem ... Stereo mix doesn't work on the newer versions.
    a long shot .. but set Audacity preferences as so ... and give it a try.
    Let me know ..
     

    Attached Files:

    • A1.gif
      A1.gif
      File size:
      39.9 KB
      Views:
      4,469
  5. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Here is what my screen in Audacity looks like when I try that. There is no recording device available.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
  7. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    It is version 1.2.6 but it, like any other recording program that I try, will not recognize any kind of input device.
     
  8. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19,742
    Vista has me so discouraged .. I don't even want to mess with it.
    I thought I had Audacity working ... but I just re-installed my Vista drive .. and it's not.

    I can see the preferences ... sound mapper source .. as mentioned earlier..
    But that doesn't help.

    My new XP MCE computer has a ALC885 sound chip ...
    I've had a conversation with Realtek about not being able to choose the input source in Audacity.
    They said there's no fix ... That's just the way it works.
    Choosing sound mapper in Audacity was my workaround when booted to XP.

    I'm at a loss. .... Did you upgrade to Vista .. or buy the computer already loaded ???

    I'm thinking we're caught between the Rock and a Hard place .... M$ and Realtek.
    Maybe Audacity will fix this soon .. hopefully.

    Where's the real Vista wizards Hiding ???
     
  9. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    I bought my computer with XP installed on it but then I bought the Vista Ultimate disc from my university's campus store and I reformatted my hard drive and then installed Vista. The audio driver that I have installed is called "high definition audio device" and the manufacturer is Microsoft. If I right-click the speaker icon in my system tray and choose playback devices I get this screen (the first screen shown below) and if I switch to the recording devices tab I get this (the second screen shown below).
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Can anyone help me?
     
  11. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    When you look under Sound in Device Manager, what is the name of your sound device?
     
  12. Porsche911C

    Porsche911C Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    It's called "High Definition Audio Device" and it is manufactured by Microsoft.
     
  13. sync

    sync

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    I'm pretty sure Microsoft does not make sound devices.
     
  14. techy689

    techy689

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Have you ran Windows Update... maybe some new sound drivers.... what type of microphone.. amp... do you use for recording?
     
  15. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,417
    I had a problem with a Creative Audigy card where the Vista driver ran perfectly for sound, but recording and microphone didn't work no matter what I did so I reinstalled XP driver and it works fine now.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/554267