1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SoundBlaster & E Drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jesskbuf, Jan 6, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jesskbuf

    jesskbuf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    I have recently installed a CD burner. My computer is not detecting the burner. I didn't have any more plugs to put the IDE ribbon cord into. So, I took the secondary plug on the IDE ribbon for the D drive and put it into the burner. I have labeled the C drive as the master and the D drive as the slave--then also switched them around to see if that was the problem.

    Also, my Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D Legacy Device is showing up with the following error...

    This device cannot find any free Direct Memory Access resources to use (Code 2). If you want to use this device, you must disable another device that is using the resources this device needs.

    However, my sound has always worked..even with the error.
     
  2. LarryCore

    LarryCore

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 1999
    Messages:
    5,223
    For an IDE device to work it needs to have the jumpers on it set correctly and it must be enabled in BIOS.

    You said you plugged the IDE cable from your second hard drive into the CD - did you make sure that the jumper on the CD is set to SLAVE?

    Did you check in BIOS to make sure that the secondary IDE channel is looking for a second device?
     
  3. jesskbuf

    jesskbuf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    How do I set the BIOS...where are they located in my computer? There is nothing in the manual that I received with the cd burner about BIOS. The jumper is set to slave.
     
  4. LarryCore

    LarryCore

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 1999
    Messages:
    5,223
    BIOS is accessed at boot up, before you get into Windows.

    On some computers you press DEL, on others it is F2 or some other key. Hopefully your machine will tell you which key to hit.

    Once in BIOS take a look around for IDE or HDD information. What you want to see is if the CDR is listed or not.

    Also - you said that you set it to slave. Did you make sure that your hard drive was set to Master of a slave? Some drives default to that, but others need to be changed.
     
  5. jesskbuf

    jesskbuf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Thank you for all your help. I think my problem goes far beyond what I think they are...I called for a technician to come in and solve my problems...there goes a paycheck! YOU GUYS HAVE BEEN GREAT!!!!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64482

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice