1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Source file corrupted/data1.cab corrupt

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Bspfalcons, Jan 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bspfalcons

    Bspfalcons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hello, I just recently formatted my hard drive and installed windows xp professional 64-bit and had no problem installing the automatic updates and all my drivers but then a couple restarts later after the installations i started receiving an error saying "The source file is corrupted" or "The cabinet file data1.cab is corrupt and cannot be used". I never had any problems like this on my windows xp home edition. Do you know how i might resolve this issue? :confused:

    I have tried installing programs on different browsers, deleting all my temp files, and choosing a different download location.



    Many thanks,



    Cort
     
  2. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    guess first question is why xp 64 bit its a) horrid b) not 32 bit xp home edition, did you do all the drivers? can mobo etc take a 64 bit driver for xp which is hugly out of date now? did you install sp1??
    as you have disc you can attempt a repair and/or a file check start run type sfc /scannow or /scanonce so scans on boot

    event viewer is in my opinion easier to use on xp than 7 so suggest look there also
     
  3. Bspfalcons

    Bspfalcons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hello daz, thanks for the reply
    I had xp 64 bit laying around and i decided to use it to take advantage of more than 4gb of ram. I have all my drivers installed and i found drivers for my msi motherboard online. I have sp2 installed. I have already attempted a repair and have ran that scan a couple of times now to no avail. I tried using event viewer but I am not sure of what to be looking for, though i do see a whole lot of DCOM errors. Any other help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  4. daz1

    daz1 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,664
    if the dcom errors are the main one clcik the little paste tab and copy it back here

    you may need to just rerinstall again as can take less time than faffing about trying to fix it
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Source file corrupted
  1. Robertico22
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    646
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971932

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice