SP2 upgarde is giving Access denied and not completing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

solution416

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
4
During the install process I am receiving a couple of different errors.

1st - When it is backing up registry files, it was not able to back-up the registry key or the registry value for HKCR/.DVR-MS (5: Access is denied). I had the option to ignore and chose it. It was then able to complete the registry back-up and create a restore point.

2nd - It goes through the installation of the files and was over half-way completed when the setup wizard closed and gave me a SP2 Setup Error message (Access is denied). The program then deleted all of the installed files and reloaded the back-up files.

I went to msconfig / restart and disabled many of the startup programs and even installed pc bug fix but nothing had helped

Any ideas?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome. Are you logged in as admin? Is your XP activated? Do you have SP1 installed?
 

solution416

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
4
I am looged in as an administartor in XP. I have service pack2 installed
he sp2 goes into the isntallation for about 45 minutes before it stopes.
 

solution416

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
4
The machine I have is about 2 years old and I do not recall if I needed to activate the product then. I do not thing so. how do I chcek if it is activated?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Do you have any virus programs running in the background?

If XP wasn't activated, it would have stopped working by now. If the machine is a Gateway or Dell, they activate it for you.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Yes, ALWAYS turn off virus programs and as many other items as you have running as possible before installing any new software. They often conflict with the install process.

I had a similar problem updating a Dell system with McAfee running. It would get half way done with the backup and just stall.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top