Sp2

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
Morning people,

I hope someone can help me here. I run Windows XP and yesterday i installed Microsoft SP2, as it was loading, a message came up saying i had a Trojan Horse virus and to run AVG to get rid of it, which i did but it came up clear. Does anyone know if that means i have no virus or just that AVG didn't find it?

Thanks, Min
 

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
Hello Dan O, thanks for taking the time to reply. I went to the trendmicro site to use housecall scan but it wouldn't load fully because apparently it was being blocked, in order to download i have to download ActiveX control 'xscan53.cab'; is this okay to do?
Min
 

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
Thank you southernlady and Dan-O, your advice is much appreciated. I will go and do the downloading now; and by the way, why is it that since i downloaded SP2, my cursor moves about the screen by itself?
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
289
More likely to be the trojan playing with ur house settings i would think.

Can u boot into safe mode and run antivirus from there? Also check the task monitor (cntl,alt.del) to see if there's any strange processes running in the background.
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
454
if your cursor moves by itself, the hackers is walking and playing freely with your pc , congratulation you ve been hacked !
get next time something stronger than avp like mcafee,kaspersky,nod32..
and also an anti trojan running real time like wormguard,tds3 or pestpatrol .the firewall comes free with sp2 ,so u won t need it .
 

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
Hi all (thanks to everyone for their input),
I have just used the housecall/trendmicro scan and it came up clean! So what the hay is going on? As for the moving cursor, that only started after i had downloaded SP2. Buggered if i know what's going on.
Min
 

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
Also, zoombini, i did both things as you suggested; AVG wouldn't run in safe mode, or at least i couldn't get it to, and there was nothing dodgy running when i checked the task monitor - thanks for your suggestions.
Min
 
Joined
Aug 14, 2004
Messages
454
do you know that trojans and viruses are different ?avg fails and housecall fails because you likely have a trojan or a worm,and NOT virus . an antivirus doesn t detect all trojans and worms .
use adware se ,if that doesnt help use tds3 ,email me if you need more help how to use them .good luck
 

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
mimo2005,
Thanks, i do have adaware and use it regularly; is that different from adaware se, and what is tds3?
Min
 

min

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
37
Thanks southernlady; have just downloaded the new ad-aware and it sure found a lot of stuff when i ran it, didn't say anything about a Trojan though. While it was scanning, another message popped up saying to run AVG as i have Trojan horse Downloader Keenval.N; same as the other messages i got while installing SP2.
That site you gave me for the ad-aware download, is that a reliable site to download other things from?
Min
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top