1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Spacing issues in Firefox 2 with mm-menu.js

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by derekam, Apr 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. derekam

    derekam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    I'm working on a page that uses a dreamweaver generated mm_menu.js :eek: menu that displays just fine in IE 6/7 but there is noticable spacing between the navigation buttons and the drop down menus in Firefox.

    Also some other spacing differences between the 2 browsers, but I'm not as concerned with those.

    here's the page in question:

    http://www.derekmarazzo.com/mfm/index.html

    Anyone have any suggestions to get this showing identically in IE and Firefox?

    Thanks,
    Derek
     
  2. TheRobatron

    TheRobatron

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Just an idea: you could try position: aboslute; in your CSS for the drop-down section.
     
  3. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    Well actually Firefox is rendering it the correct way, and IE is displaying a flawed rendering. If I were you I would just mess around with the JS to get it to look right.
     
  4. TheRobatron

    TheRobatron

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    I've looked at some other sites with JS drop down menus and they all seem to display like yours in Firefox. I'm not very good with JS, so I don't really know what to suggest.
     
  5. derekam

    derekam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks for the replies, I'll keep messing around with it.

    - Derek
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/704190

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice