1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Spd Not Found

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TJ_hawk, Jan 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TJ_hawk

    TJ_hawk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    On the Second Post Screen. I get this Flashing Warning "SPD not found at Dimms 2 and 4" My Computer is a 350mhz with 196 ram that i grabbed outta a 333mhz i picked up for parts. I took the ram outta the 333 and put in the 350 and ever sinse i've gotten this error. I've read a Little about it. but i don't got 4 dimm slots so i'm not sure what is going on... Any help?
     
  2. itsmeitsmeitsme

    itsmeitsmeitsme

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Messages:
    789
    you probably need to find out how much memory your motherboard supports and in what increments..... i think that is what is causing the error message....

    I also found this:

    Why does my computer display the "SPD not found at DIMM(s) #" error message?



    This error message can be generated when you use PC-100 incompatible RAM chips. The system will give a warning message to remind you of the missing of SPD EEPROM even when the system operates without problems. In order to keep the system in top shape, we recommend using a fully PC-100 compatible RAM chips
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The message is telling you that the EEPROM with the memory specifications is not present, so the system doesn't know what the RAM speed is. As long as you know you're not exceeding the specifications of the installed memory, you shouldn't have an issue.
     
  4. TJ_hawk

    TJ_hawk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Well I know the Motherboard can handle a gig of ram...
    is it possible that SPD problem is cuasing me to Lock up for no explainable reason?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, the error is telling you that the system can't verify the type of RAM you're putting in, so if it's not the proper speed, it could indeed cause lock-up problems.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/111684

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice