1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Speed Fan

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by onsite, Aug 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. onsite

    onsite Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    605
    I have put speed fan into the registry so it will start with the pc
    HKLM\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\ then path to speedfan

    the only problem is that the whole control panel for speed fan opens up. So is there a way to start it without the control panel or switches i can add to the end of the exe file ?
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Make a shortcut to it, put in in

    C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

    Right click on the shortcut and select Properties.

    In the "Run" field, select "start minimized".

    Or just make your other "startup" a shortcut, and do the same.
     
  3. ChRoNo16

    ChRoNo16

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    727
    Yeah that will work, Nice job :)
     
  4. junker39

    junker39

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,661
    In the Configure box of SpeedFan 4.15, the one I use, under the Options tab, is a box to check that says "Start Minimized". It may or may not be there in the newer versions. Good luck.
     
  5. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Yup, it's there in 4.28.

    While we are on the subject. I notice that when it runs minimized, the system tray icon will only show the hard drive temp, not the CPU -- anyone else confirm this?
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,369
    When mine starts it shows whatever temp is selected to show under options>temp.

    Rog is correct. Place the speedfan icon in the startup folder. Do not edit the registry to start speedfan.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, you can configure what shows up in the system tray. Notice the checkbox on the config screen, lower right. :) When you mouse over it, it'll show all the temperatures. You can select any of the temperatures and have them be the one that shows up in the system tray.
     

    Attached Files:

    • sf.jpg
      sf.jpg
      File size:
      46.9 KB
      Views:
      80
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Guys, the selected temps do appear when you mouse over them, but the tray default always seems to be the hard drive.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,369
    Rog when you open config>temp you will see each temp. Select the one you want and the "show in tray" option then appears. Put the checkmark in it and you are good to go.
    See screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    That's the way I have it, but as you can see the tray icon just shows the hd -- even if the hd is unchecked :rolleyes:

    If I mouse over, then all checked items show.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,369
    Maybe some bug with the dell board and speedfan. I notice your hd temp is the first one; that is a little strange. All of the systems I have installed speedfan on show either cpu or system / chipset temp as the first temp.

    Other than that, I am out of ideas :confused:
     
  12. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I've tried it on an old non-Dell, no matter how you check the "show in tray" options only 1 temp will appear unless you mouse over. The "show in tray" check boxes don't seem to affect anything. :) :rolleyes:
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,369
    That is strange because when I set it to start with windows on both my wife's system [asus a8v deluxe amd 3500] or my intel system, it goes right to cpu temp or whatever was checked in config.

    One thing you might want to try is the 4.29 beta available for download. I understand that a lot of work has been done on sensors, etc.

    I have not tried it, because 4.28 works fine. Ok 4.29 is no longer beta and is available for download to the general public. You might want to give it a try.
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,369
    Which temp? The cpu or the hd?
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I have SpeedFan on a number of systems, I've never had any trouble selecting the temperature that I want to appear in the system tray. :confused:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/488611

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice