1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

speed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by tigger3, Feb 20, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tigger3

    tigger3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    sorry if in wrong place. haven't worked on pc's in awhile so am a little lost.
    need refresher course here. what is speed? is that the ram? or is that memory?
    and how can you tell what your system can handle like up to what gb etc.

    my system seems to run a bit slow and have done all that I can think of to speed it up some.
     
  2. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    It depends on the system.. but we need more info about the system in general.
     
  3. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.

    Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,469
    First Name:
    Frank
    Submit the information in post #3 so we have something to work with.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Several things can affect a computer's speed, such as:

    A low-end slow processor

    Not enough RAM

    A slow or too-full hard drive

    Too many programs auto-loading and running

    An infestation of malware, spyware, etc.

    Using a registry "cleaner"

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. tigger3

    tigger3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    okay will do later today or tomorrow. thanks
     
  6. tigger3

    tigger3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    here's the information:
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.40GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1015 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) 82865G Graphics Controller, 96 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 110136 MB, Free - 62576 MB; D: Total - 4339 MB, Free - 710 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., 'P4SD-LA'
    Antivirus: Trend Micro Titanium Maximum Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,469
    First Name:
    Frank
    The motherboard in that computer has 4 slots and supports up to 4 GB(4096 MB) of RAM - up to 1 GB(1024 MB) in each slot.

    I'm guessing it currently has 2 - 512 MB modules or 4 - 256 MB modules.

    Whatever the current setup is, you should install a 512 MB module in all 4 slots and increase the amount of RAM to 2 GB(2048 MB).

    It uses DDR PC3200 modules.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/partspecs.aspx?IMODULE=CT2KIT6464Z40B

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Rearden

    Rearden Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    169
    $62 is a lot to spend on an old computer. It may be a little bit faster, but it won't be twice as fast. I would put that money toward a new computer.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,469
    First Name:
    Frank
    Spending $62.00 is a good investment if it needs 4 512 MB modules.

    It has an Intel Pentium IV 2.40 GHz processor and is well suited to run Windows XP Home Edition SP3 and its associated apps under today's demands - if it has 2 GB or more of RAM.

    I resurrect and upgrade older computers on a regular basis and have some of them running Windows 7 just fine, so I'm speaking from experience.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Simba7

    Simba7

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    350
    I agree. Older systems with a decent amount of memory can handle moderate tasks like web browsing and word processing.

    ..and Windows 7 runs good even on an old Pentium 3.
     
  11. tigger3

    tigger3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Hi thanks for all the input. as for spending about $62.00 on modules for my system opposed to buying a new computer is better at this point for me as most of my programs won't work or run on a windows 7! I say I'm going for the investment of new modules. I probably only have the two. have not looked yet. again thanks for the input and info.
     
  12. tigger3

    tigger3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    you wrote:
    you should install a 512 MB module in all 4 slots and increase the amount of RAM to 2 GB(2048 MB).

    my question:
    by increasing the amount of ram is that something that I need to set in the system or wouldn't it automatically detect the 4 modules at 512 mb and increase the ram on its' own. sometimes I get confused on that part "the ram" ?
    thanks
     
  13. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,469
    First Name:
    Frank
    If the correct modules are purchased and are installed correctly, the computer will automatically detect it when you start it.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. tigger3

    tigger3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    here's an update. i checked out the cruical.com site and opened my system to see what's inside. discovered I have 3 slots taken. 2 256 mb and 1 512 mb.
    also found this info:
    2GB DDR-333 (PC2700) Memory Kit for Compaq HP Presario s4300nx (and the compaq HP presario 4300 is the system I have)
    at computermemoryoutlet.com price not too bad, but leaves me with this question. it states pc2700
    and flavalee mentions pc 3200
    so question is: what is the difference between the two pc2700 and pc3200?
     
  15. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,469
    First Name:
    Frank
    You can mix DDR PC2700 and DDR PC3200 modules.

    They will all run at the slower DDR PC2700 speed.

    DDR PC2700 runs at 333 MHz and DDR PC3200 runs at 400 MHz.

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    I'm guessing that computer came with 2 - 256 MB modules, then a 512 MB module was later added to it.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090350

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice