splash screen and ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gorper99

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 18, 2002
Messages
531
Is there any way to turn off the splash screen on startup?Also have an older machine with 64on the ram.I have an extra 128 stick.Is it ok to use this or do they have to be the same?Does it matter which one goes in which slot?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
To turn off the spash screen (and lots of other goodies) get TweakUI. Since you currently are running with only 64mb of RAM, it's safe to assume you are not running XP as your OS. So, you would need version 1.33. You can get it here (free):

http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

Regarding your RAM.. NEVER mix types of RAM. To find out what you need, go to www.crucial.com , enter your computer make and model and they will tell you what kind of RAM you should be using.

If you have different sizes of RAM sticks, it is advisable to always have the largest in the first slot.

You can also D/L AIDA32 here (also free)

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php


It will tell you just what RAM you have installed in your system. Heres a screen shot of what it looks like.

 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
110
Hi, You fail to mention which operating system you are using. Raybro hit it on the head with the tweakui as this is a nifty toy. However, if you use WinMe you will not be able to disable the splash screen in this manner. I have it disabled on my WinMe and can help if need be. I don't want to type all the instructions if not necessary so let me know if you need it. Ciao :cool:
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
Hi TheJoost... The M$ site link I gave says TweakUI v1.33 applies to ME. Or did you mean the splash screen disable feature in TweakUI doesn't work on ME? :confused: Can't speak to that, as I've never used ME.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
110
Hi Guys, Yeah, for some bizarre reason when you run TweakUI under WinMe the Boot Tab has gone missing :confused: (thanks billy! :mad: ). But here is a workaround that is fairly easy to do if you are careful, so have no fear! First off, it's always a good idea to set a restore point before tweaking your system just in case. O.K., Ready? Go to Start\Programs\Accessories\Ms Dos Prompt and in the dos box type> attrib -r -s -h c:\msdos.sys and hit 'Enter'. Now type> notepad c:\msdos.sys and hit 'Enter'. Now you should be in notepad, so put your cursor at the end of the line that says 'Options' and hit 'Enter' to add a new line. Now type> logo=0 and save the file and close notepad. Now you should be back at the dos box so type> attrib +r +s +h c:\msdos.sys and hit 'Enter' and close the dos box. Pay notice to the spaces and make sure you type 0 not the letter O. Go ahead and reboot and the splash screen should be history! (y) :D Post if you encounter a difficulty! Cheers and Ciao!
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
3,520
I thought what I did was rename logow.sys,logos.sys and logo.sys to .old but when I did a file find they were not to be found. I must of just deleted them. Try renaming those three files.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top