1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

spool 32 error

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by rickn109, Feb 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rickn109

    rickn109 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    I just recently added some hardware to my system. I included a Canon Multipass C530 printer,fax,scanner in addition to my already installed HP Deskjet 812C printer. My default printer is the HP 812c. It is using a USB port and my Multipass is configured to LPT which I enabled through my BIOS settings. When I print out anything, my default works but when I try to use the Canon printer, I get a "Spool 32 error". Does anyone know how to correct this error?
     
  2. VirtualMe

    VirtualMe

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    867
  3. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    Hi rickn109,
    VirtualMe had you in the right direction. but when I click on the link it doesnt open. Ill try here and see if it works
    [​IMG]
     
  4. rickn109

    rickn109 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks for responding, however, i still have problems with the error. I did as the resolution called for but to no avail. Anyway, I have also contacted Canon to see if they can help me with this problem. If you have anymore suggestions, I would greatly appreciate them.
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    You tried both items, and restarting after each? And you tried one at a time?
     
  6. rickn109

    rickn109 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Ok, here is what I did, First I deleted everything from my Device Man. in regards to printers and ports and let the computer config them auto. Sec. I reinstalled my pri printer and checked it indep. and it worked ok, then I reinstalled my sec printer which was the c530 on LPT1 (ECP) port and still got an error stack 32. Then I went into settings and changed the spool settings to raw, shut down the computer and restarted it, once again I checked the printers sep and my pri worked since it is on USB. The sec one still gave me the error. Should I change anything in my bios settings? I don't know what else to do> Very Stuck
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    In the bios settings, do you have the printer port set for bi-directional?
     
  8. rickn109

    rickn109 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    I am not sure but i will check and get back to you
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119051

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice