Spool/blue screen problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bubba_ferret

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
5
Laptop - Sony Vaio VGN-A195EP
OS - WIN XP PRO SP3 VERSION 2002

Hi everyone,

I would be grateful if somebody could lend some assistance please.

My Auntie has asked if would look at her laptop for her but I'm stumped. I know the basics about pc's but I'm struggling with this one. The laptop details are above.

She downloaded Canon Mp280 series Mp (? Not sure of details of what this is). Since the download she said she was unable to us her laptop due to spool errors.

Below are some steps I've taken to try to fix the problem but I may not have done them correctly.

1. When I received the laptop I switched on and it went straight to the blue screen after start up. This does this everytime.
2. I started in safe mode and tried to uninstall the program which she had downloaded. I was unable to do this as it said that the Spool was not running. I was unable to start it in safe mode.
2.5 I tried a system restore several times.
3. I ran the only virus check which was on the laptop (malwarebytes) and nothing was detected.
4. I managed to log on long enough in normal start-up to uninstall the Canon program but the problem continues.
5. I've looked on several forums for help. I've tried deleting unrequired registers, printers & drivers and have reloaded xp SP3 from the Microsoft site, but no different.
6. I would be happy to try a factory reset but I can't work out how to do it. I don't have the cd, F10 or alt F10 doesn't work on startup and there isn't a Sony Vaio recovery program. Can't find any way to do it.
7. Tried booting in safe mode with networking but instantly get the blue screen so I have no internet access. Any downloads I have done has been through my phone then transferred. Not easy.

I've tried other things too but can't recall them all at the moment.

Does anybody have any suggestions please (safe mode is the only way I can log on).

Thanks
 

bubba_ferret

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
5
If somebody would be able to point me in the direction of a website which might be able to help, I'd be equally grateful.

Thanks
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Go to Start, Run and type in services.msc. In the list of Services find Print Spooler. Verify/ensure the Print Spooler type is Automatic and is started. If it isn't, double click on the line for it, then on the Properties window click Dependencies. One will be Remote Procedure Call (RPC).

Look in the list of services for each of the dependent services to see if they are started. Let us know what you find.

Also, has this computer ever had a Lexmark printer attached that you know of?
 

bubba_ferret

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
5
Thanks for the reply.

Print spooler
Startup type: Automatic
Status: Stopped

When try to start get error msg:
Could not start the print spooler service on local computer.
Error 1084: this service cannot be started in safe mode.

I can only log on in safe mode.

Only dependency are RPC, I have seen Lexmark in there before though.

There werent any printers installed (other than the Canon mentioned above if that's what it is?) Although I did see evidence of a Lexmark printer driver in the registry before I deleted it.

Thanks again.
 

bubba_ferret

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
5
I've gone into the services and disabled the lexbce server & print spooler (both were stopped but disabled anyway).

Ran sc config spooler depend= RPCSS

Didn't seem to do anything (does this work in safe mode?).

Had another look in services and print spool was still disabled.

Tried normal start up and still instant blue screen. I've tried logging on about 20 times and eventually had long enough to open 'services' in the normal OS. Saw that the print spool was running then got blue screened again.

Must be something as well as this issue.

Thanks for your patience.
 

bubba_ferret

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2011
Messages
5
It looks like it only blue screens when the mains power is plugged in.

Does that ring any bells with anybody?

Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top