spool32

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sylvia,ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
129
I dont believe this after all the work I have done on this computer today highjack this, ad-ware, spybot, spywareblaster,cwshredderand then highjack this again.
every thing seemed ok till I switched on tonight then when the computer had opened all up I got the following message .
Spool32 caused an invalid page fault in module spool32.exe
PLEASE were do i go now
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
1,912
Hi again SylviaAnn,

I have been doing some digging and found this:

Spool32 errors in Spool32.exe

"Generally, it's a safe bet that if a module is faulting itself, you've got a corrupted file. If you're lucky, running a Scandisk and optional Defragmentation of your hard drive will fix it. If not, you'll need to extract Spool32.exe from the Windows 98 installation files, and overwrite your old one with the one you extract. "

To run Scandisk goto Start - Programs - Accessories - System tools - Scandisk. Check the box "Automatically fix Errors".

Try the system again. If still getting the fault do a defrag.

Defrag is best run in Safe Mode. Shut down - as the system starts booting up constantly tap F8 until you get the options screen where you can select Safe Mode.

Once in Safe Mode (your screen will look odd ) goto Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools and select Defrag. depending on the size of your hard drive this could take a very long time but it is worth doing. Hopefully this will sort it.
 

sylvia,ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
129
well i have tried every thing and still getting the message spool32 caused a invalid page fault in module spool32.exe when i try to print it wont allow it so lost what to try next except throw this computer through the window
 

JTM

Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
45
Did you try getting a copy of Spool32.exe off the windows disk? If your going to do this, I'd suggest backing up your current file aswell...even though it's of no use.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2004
Messages
1,912
SylviaAnn,

I assume you have run scandisk and defrag?


do you have a copy of the original Win98SE CD? If you do you can replace the damaged file from your cd.

SPOOL32.exe is located in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM ( see no.4 )

Click Start, and then click Run.

2. Type sfc, and then press ENTER.

3. Click Extract one file from installation disk.

4. In the Specify the system file you would like to restore box, type drive:\windows\path\file (where drive is the drive where the Windows folder is installed, generally drive C, path is the destination of the file that you are extracting, and file is the file that you want to extract).

5. Click Start, click Browse next to the Restore from box, and then locate the Windows installation files. By default, in the OEM version of Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition the installation files are on the hard disk in the C:\Cabs folder. With a retail full version or upgrade version, you can also insert the Windows installation CD-ROM into the CD-ROM drive or DVD-ROM drive, and then locate the Windows installation files. The folder is named "Win9x". For example, if your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive is D:, the folder is named "D:\Win9x". For Windows 98, the folder is named D:\Win98.

6. Click OK, and then follow the instructions on the screen.


This, hopefully, should sort it.
 

sylvia,ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
129
Hi 1069
yes I have run scan disc and defag but it didnt help

My window98 disc is a full restore disc of all the programes on this computer so dont think I can do as you said sorry,
Really am fed up with this computer now if it is not one thing it is something else
so at a total loss what to do next as I am put some programes on and done my address book so dont want to have to reinstall and loose at that
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
Go to Start->Run, type Win.ini and click Ok. Scroll down to the line Load= under [Windows]. Modify this line to read as follows:

Load=C:\Windows\System\Spool32.exe

Once done save the changes and restart the computer. That will load Spool32.exe prior to any Stay Resident Programs and may help avoid this type of errors.
 

sylvia,ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
129
Hi JSntgRvr

Well I looked at What you said but after going to start run type in win.ini scrool down i dont have a line load = under windows i am running win 98
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,597
Click Start - Run, type in SYSEDIT, then click OK. Bring the WIN.INI file to the front. At the very top of this file, you should see a [windows] heading. The load= command should be there.
 

JSntgRvr

José
Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 1, 2003
Messages
18,552
It should look like this

[windows]
Load=C:\Windows\System\Spool32.exe

If the Load= line does not exists, add a line as above.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top