Spybot DSO exploit fix ad OTHER spybot problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dvk01

Derek
Thread Starter
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
Edited to remove incorrect advice

please see the later post about this
 

dvk01

Derek
Thread Starter
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
I will stickyn this just for a few days until most people have seen it
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Thanks Derek :)

It actually found it on the first scan. But then I did another and now it doesn't.

Thanks again
-Cheese
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
Mine after doing a install over top shows I have Spybot 1.3
I was able to get the updates after I did the install also.

But in a posted at another forum it show Spybot 1.3.1 TX

So what is it showing after you upgraded to the new 1.3.1 TX and did you install over or do a clean install?

EDIT:

OK all is ok now. I down the file again and from the very same link.
Guess they had not yet updated all the download sites when I got mine earlier today.
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Glad it's ok :)

I just went to the link provided by Derek and went to the first link from Major Geeks.
I saved it and it downloaded. I guess it automatically installed over the 1.3 Final.
Cause after it installed, I went back into Programs and it opened as 1.3.1 TX.

Even in Control Panel, under Add/Remove Programs, the only SpyBot program listed was 1.3.1 TX.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
Me too Cheeseball81. The first install was the same version I already had. It also was like doing a new install in the things that happen when you first open the program.
The 1.3.1 TX was even better but I don't think it is a full install but just a upgrade because the spybotsd131tx file size is 1.35MB and the other spybotsd13 was 4.15MB.

Yep just the one SpyBot program listed 1.3.1 TX in my add/remove too.
Anyhow all is well now.
 

edjon2000

Jon
Joined
Jul 16, 2004
Messages
279
Hi everyone,

I've downloaded the update, installed it (it shows as Version 1.3.1tx) but the DSO exploits still show up.


Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Jon.
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Jon,

Do a second scan. That happened to me too. It came up on the first scan. But didn't on the second. See if that works.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top