Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.3 RC3 Released

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,072
If you already have version 1.3 Beta 6 installed, it will install over it without having to uninstall it and delete its folder first. Make sure to run the "Immunize" function because it will find additional sites to immunize. You can download the new version from here.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,923
Would like some advise please.

Is it recommended to switch to the Beta version? I remember when it first came out some people had reservations because of potential problems and chose to stay with the old. I stayed with the old because I wasn't sure what to do so I thought I'd wait and see. I'm wondering if the old version is being updated?

Also, when we recommend that people download Spybot, should we recommend the Beta version or is it not for everyone?

I'd appreciate your thoughts please.

Thanks,

Cookie
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
Installed 1.3 and ran a scan. It found 5 new objects previously no found by v1.2. Old version was up to date and I run scans weekly. Don't recall all the items, but they included a C2 LOP, Dropper, MediaPlex and Alexa related. :confused: Seems like those should have been detected by v1.2.

My point being, v1.2 did not detect these objects, so it seems to me the update is well worth the time and effort.

BTW... I uninstalled v1.2 and deleted directory and registry entries before installing v1.3.
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,072
If you currently have version 1.2 installed, uninstall it, reboot, delete its folder in C:\Program Files, reboot again, then install version 1.3 RC3.

If you attempt to delete the Spybot folder without rebooting first, you may get an error message.

If you install version 1.3 RC3 without uninstalling version 1.2 first, you will wind up with 2 installed versions in Add/Remove Programs.

I installed version 1.3 RC3 over version 1.3 Beta 6 without having to do anything first.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2002
Messages
444
Flavallee, is version 1.3 RC the non-beta version, like 1.2 which I am presently running? I am confused as to whether 1.3 RC is the finished product or still beta. (Perhaps my ignorance would be cleared up if I knew what the "RC" stood for.)

Thanks,
Red Boy :confused:
 

flavallee

Frank
Thread Starter
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,072
RC stands for "Release Candidate". It's not a final release, but it works fine. (y)
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,923
Thanks Ray and Frank, I appreciate your replies.

Cookie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top