1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SSD not big enough ?????

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jamesx121, Apr 11, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jamesx121

    jamesx121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    I put this here because its more hardware based than gaming (I think) ????
    I have a 120 gb Corsair SSD----

    I have COD Advanced Warfare coming in the mail & I'm impressed with
    everything I have saw on youtube for GTA 5 for pc----- released at the end of
    this month--
    I believe my COD AW (6 DVD disks) is going to be in the 55 GB storage range--
    I have saw spectulation that GTA 5 for pc is going to be 60 GB and up
    for storage
    my SSD shows 61 GBs free--& my HHD shows 196 GBs free----
    so obviously I can't put neither game on my SSD----

    with a game that large & detailed that keeps going back to the HHD to constantly reload as U move thru
    the game

    will my SSD / HHD cause a noticeable bottleneck / lag as the game plays---
    or should it play at high settings with noproblem even though the game is on my storage drive---

    960gtx graphics
    8 GB Corsair ram
    so that part shouldn't be a problem I hope

    James
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
  3. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,868
    First Name:
    Jim
    Games/software typically only access the HDD when loading, or while gaming between levels. The HDD speed doesn't affect playback, it only affects those times when the game or a level loads.
     
  4. jamesx121

    jamesx121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500 CPU @ 3.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8159 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 114370 MB, Free - 62788 MB; D: Total - 476936 MB, Free - 275843 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled

    I had all my specs listed in my profile---
    what happened to the site used to showing your
    specs/profile under your avatar--
    without having to click the avatar to see if anything is there????
    but anyway here it is--
    James
     
  5. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Well your specs are somewhat decent, so as long as the game installer allows you to install wherever you want you should be good.
    Have fun!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1146411

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice