1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SSD to SSD transfer (Moved from Windows 7)

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mrcobra, Nov 30, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    I have an ssd that is just about filled (3gb left) and I want to transfer the entire contents over to a new empty ssd. The old ssd is 120gb and the new ssd drive is 240gb. Someone told me that as long as the new ssd is larger than the old ssd that the transfer or cloning of the old to the new is pretty simple. Thats just part one of my question.

    Part two. Once I have completed the transfer I am assuming that I will have to go into the bios and change the boot sequence

    also once the transfer is complete can I just simply delete everything on the old ssd? Or should I format the drive ?

    thank you
     
  2. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    ok, I am giving this a shot on my own lol. Only one way to find out right, trial and error
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,479
    First Name:
    Frank
    Clone the old SSD to the new SSD, then shut down your computer, then disconnect the power and data cables from the old SSD, then connect them to the new SSD, then power on your computer.
    If you do the cloning and leave both SSD's connected with the same contents in both of them, your computer may not boot.
    Someone else here can correct me if I'm wrong.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Well too late for that Flav lol. I just simply went ahead and plugged it in hoping for the best.
    Ive included a screenshot.
    C is my main OS drive.
    D I believe is the NEW 240 gb drive
    E is my old drive that I use to just store all of my stuff.

    D should be 240 GB empty(brand new)
    I didnt even make it to any cloning lol
     

    Attached Files:

  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,479
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture.JPG

    If you connected a 240 GB SSD to that computer, it doesn't look like it's being detected and shown.

    C: is your primary drive and appears to be a 128 GB SSD which has an actual capacity of 119 GB.

    D: appears to be the "System Reserved" partition of that 128 GB SSD.

    I'm not sure what the E: drive is.

    Is it an internal or external drive, and is a SSD or HDD?

    What do all of the drives look like in Disk Management?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    New drive is internal:
    disk 2 looks to be the new drive. 240Gb
    Dont know if it means anything but I also disconnected a cd/dvd player/burner.
    New drive does not show under my computer either.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 30, 2019
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,479
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture2.JPG

    Disk 2 appears to be your 240 GB SSD and is showing as "Unallocated".
    You need to right-click inside that box, then click "New Simple Volume", then follow the instructions.
    Once that's done, that new SSD should be recognized and become usable.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    SON OF A ()&*&% lol I knew that and totally forgot about it haha. Here is what it looks like now, all is well. Now onto cloning, BUT that will be done tomorrow. Thank you Flav and I hope you can take me through the rest of tomorrow lol
     

    Attached Files:

  9. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,839
    First Name:
    Allan
    What software will you use to do the cloning ?
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,479
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture.JPG

    That looks better.
    Good luck with the cloning.

    Allan beat me to it.
    I was going to ask you the same question.

    I'm new to cloning myself, so someone else will need to walk you through the process.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Managed, Flav I have no idea yet. This was my original post before the hard drive issue lol. So I am looking for some advice.

    Update: I was looking at this, it looks pretty cut n dry. https://mymigrationsoftware.pny.com/qr/acronis-install

    so the plan is to clone the old ssd, shut the pc down remove the old ssd, hook the new ssd where the old ssd was, connect the old ssd externally and I'm guessing format the old ssd drive to wipe it then reinstall the old ssd so I can have another empty drive.

    Sound about right ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2019
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,479
    First Name:
    Frank
    Hopefully, whatever cloning software you used has an on-line easy-to-follow pictorial guide.
    It would be very difficult and time-consuming for someone here to walk you through the process.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Understood. The link I posted actually seemed very straight forward. I'll keep you posted.
     
  14. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,479
    First Name:
    Frank
    The webpage link you submitted doesn't show any guide.
    All it shows it's a You-Tube site.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. Mrcobra

    Mrcobra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    890
    Thats how easy I hope it is lol

    Update: Well I'm not using that software ,it's not free lol. Have to look for something else now

    Update-2: Looks like we are going to try EaseUS tomorrow
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2019
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1236461

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice