Star Printer TSP 143 LAN

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TeeKay79

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
4
Just began using a new software, and its not working with my printer. I believe it's a setting problem, tried to no avail. Anyone with similar problems? Can I please get some help?
 

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,536
Last edited:

TeeKay79

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
4
That doesn't give anyone much to go with. Can you please be a little more specific as to any errors or provide some more details on the issue?

Also provide us with OS, exact printer model and a description of what you're trying to do.

I found this link describing how to reset it, but don't know if that'll help you at all.

https://support.storehub.com/hc/en-...Star-Micronics-TSP143-LAN-Receipt-Printer-FAQ
Thank you very much for your response.

The link did not help. Let me explain further.

I am trying to use the Star 143 LAN printer with my Restaurant Point of Sale application, it's not working. It works with Square and other Point of Sale applications I have used over the years, but now we are moving to a new ERP and we are having issues integrating with Star 143 LAN printers. We have over 12 in stock, and several currently used by our customers. The cost of changing to a "more compatible printer" is mind buggling. The developers are in a fix too. They say we need to set the Star printer to a STATIC IP, don't know what that means.
 

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,536
That attachment doesn't say anything about setting IP's or anything like that. It apperently allows older POS systems that you serial printers to communicate with Wired or WIFI IP printers.

I found one site, HERE, that says that setting IP's etc. must be done with Telnet on the TSP100 series printers. Exactly which commands to issue once connected I can not say. As I don't have a printer to try. But I'll look around and see what I can find. Meanwhile you can follow the directions in the link and see if you can connect and set up a static IP.

To install Telnet you need to go to Control Panel ---> Programs and Features ----> Turn WIndows Features On or Off. Then put a checkmark next to Telnet Client. The server is not needed. If there's already a checkmark there Telnet is already installed.

Once you've followed the directions, in the given link, as how to print the current configuration. You should be able to Run Telnet from a Command Prompt to the device's IP address.

Type (without quotation marks) "Telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" where x is the current IP. Press enter and you should get a login prompt.

Good luck.
 

TeeKay79

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
4
Thank you very much Fireflcph. Unfortunately I cannot still get my POS software to work with my printers.
 

Fireflycph

Morten
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
1,536
Which device(s) and which S/W are you using? You may have to, depending on the OS and capabilities of the POS system, use that emulator. It's something the developers should do.
Personally, which means nothing of course, I've never seen a "modern" POS system where you couldn't use IP printers.

Are you trying to print from IOS, Android or other handheld devices? Or is it a Windows Terminal?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top