1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Start button

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by cfs45, Dec 19, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cfs45

    cfs45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Whenever I click on the start button , with the right mouse button, to get into explore I find it is blocked out. What can be causing this? I have Windows 98.
     
  2. deanas

    deanas

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    149
    Hi cfs45
    Are you able to access through my computer?
    Are you able to access through start*program?
     
  3. cfs45

    cfs45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Yes i can access explorer through my computer and start.
     
  4. Max19

    Max19 Account Disabled

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,222
  5. deanas

    deanas

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    149
    Don't know for sure why you are blocked but it is easy enough
    to install a short cut. Explorer is located at c:\windows\explorer.exe . I drop a shortcut on desktop and in the start menu for easy access anytime.
     
  6. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Hold the windows button and hit "e"
     
  7. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    The link Max19 posted is the reason you are having this problem (very common). Check it out. It's due to the fact that one of your drive letters is unchecked in Tweakui.
     
  8. cfs45

    cfs45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Thanks for your help, but I don't have Tweakui in my control panel. I uninstalled it about 6 months ago. Any other ideas?
     
  9. angel

    angel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1998
    Messages:
    2,736
    That'll do it too. I just tested it. I unselected a drive in TweakUI and, of course, the Open and Explore options were not available when right-clicking on Start. I then uninstalled TweakUI and they options are still unavailable. You're going to need to reinstall TweakUI and check all the drives again.
     
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    G to Start>Run, type regedit. Navigate to:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

    Click once on the Explorer key to highlight it.

    In the right pane you now ought to see a value 'nodrives'

    Doubleclick it. Change its value from 01 00 00 00 to 00 00 00 00.

    Close Regedit, and reboot.

    Good luck,
     
  11. cfs45

    cfs45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Hi Tony,
    When I go through the steps you outlined, I get to the edit binary value window which is 0000 E0 DF FF 03 aBy. Is this what you want me to change to 0000 00 00 00? Thanks
     
  12. cfs45

    cfs45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Hi ,
    Still having problems with the explore being blocked out when trying to use the right mouse button on start. I reinstalled Tweakui , checked A, C, & D drives, clicked apply, and still explore is blocked out. Any other suggestions? Thanks
     
  13. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Try this:
    Go back to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer
    Now just highlight the value Nodrives in the right pane, and choose delete.
    Subsequently, reboot.

    That ought to work.

    Good luck,
     
  14. cfs45

    cfs45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Hi Tony,
    The last posting did the trick. Thanks a lot for your help. I have one more question. When I ran the ad-aware, it told me to delete the webhancer. Will this cause any problems? Once again thanks.
     
  15. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Providing you have the latest version of Ad-Aware, have installed the latest reflist update, and you reboot after running Ad-Aware (this is vital), no, it won't.

    Regarding the reflist updates: http://www.lavasoftusa.net/aaw/binary/reflist.zip
    Unpack it to the Lavasoft Ad-Aware folder in Program Files, and have it overwrite the one that's there.

    Second, download this Winsock fix and save it somewere: http://www.lavasoft.de/aaw/binary/whndnfix.zip
    Should your Winsock registry key ever get corrupted by incorrect removal of WebHancer, NewDotNet, or for some other reason, here's an easy way to restore defaults.

    Good luck,
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62353

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice