1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Start Menu does not respond to right click

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by FrankieDee, May 8, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FrankieDee

    FrankieDee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Right Click on Menu does not open Start Menu Context Menu


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3070 Mb
    Graphics Card: Microsoft Basic Display Adapter
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 152624 MB, Free - 85605 MB; D: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 99942 MB; E: Total - 476936 MB, Free - 462892 MB; G: Total - 715402 MB, Free - 222922 MB;
    Motherboard: ACER, MCP73
    Antivirus: Sophos Home, Disabled

    Right Click on Menu does not open Start Menu Context Menu
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,390
    First Name:
    David
    What is it that you are trying to get to that you have to use the "Right" click?
     
  3. FrankieDee

    FrankieDee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    You never know, but mostly CMD in admin mode for CHKDSK
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,921
    First Name:
    Karen
    Are you using Classic Shell or something else that alters the Start Menu?

    From what I've read it could mean a corrupt user profile.

    Just an FYI you can get to cmd by left-clicking on Start and typing cmd in the search box, then right-click on cmd.exe and select "Run As Administrator". I know that doesn't solve your issue but just wanted to mention it as an alternative in the meantime.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2018
  5. FrankieDee

    FrankieDee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I use it so often it appears on my Apps menu, but I still have to right click it to make it Admin.
    Actually, I guess I really need restart and power off and CMD (admin) and that's about it
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,921
    First Name:
    Karen
    You could try creating a new user just to see if it works properly for that one to troubleshoot.
     
  7. FrankieDee

    FrankieDee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    I've never done that before.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1209908

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice