1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

start/system tray bar

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by bruinator, Jul 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    This bar changed without me doing anything. How do I get it back to the normal/classic view please? How can this change by itself? I appreciate any help.
     
  2. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
  3. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    Ok, I fixed that but now when I open a web page it covers the whole screen including start/system tray bar. Why is that and how do I fix this, please?
     
  4. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Right click the taskbar and select Properties. Check the box:
    Keep the taskbar on top of other windows.
    After you set everything like you want, right click the taskbar and select
    Lock the Taskbar.
     
  5. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    on occasions, when I click an application or short cut option it opens multiple times until I power off my computer and boot into last known good. i've tried an alternate mouse and uninstall / reinstall mouse drivers. What the heck is causing this. I've been told me HJT is fine as well. What can I do to fix this, please?
     
  6. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    those worked. Any ideas as to my other prob? Thanks by the way.
     
  7. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Never ran across that before. The only thing I would try is to create new shortcuts in case the present ones are corrupt. Try this on one and see if it solves the problem before you change the others. Just delete one you have and go to the application folder and find the exe, right click and select Send To> Desktop (create shortcut)
     
  8. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    i'll give it a try. If anyone else can think of something else to try, please let me know. thanks
     
  9. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    error in event viewer of "Application popup: firefox.exe - Application Error : The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000142). Click on OK to terminate the application. "

    Clicking OK didn't do anything. I had to hard boot and use last know good.
     
  10. bruinator

    bruinator Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    bump.......
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/591060

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice