1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Start-up not exceeding BIOS

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by eric088, Oct 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. eric088

    eric088 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    So up and until yesterday, my IBM NetVista 8311 was working normally for years. When I try to start it up, it will work fine but never start up windows. I can access the BIOS configurations but that's about it. I'm assuming this is a hardware problem??? Also, I replaced the battery on the motherboard with no success.

    System Summary:
    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 1.8GHz
    2048 mb ram
    Brookdale-G graphics chip
    Windows XP SP2

    I also get an error code "0162 Configuration Error"

    EDIT: I also noticed that the "extended RAM passed" loads very slowly, and after it finishes it will restart the computer or the monitor will go blank

    Please help!

    Eric
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,922
    First Name:
    Rob
    Have you tried removing all but one stick of RAM? Or disconnecting the drives, or removing the PCI cards to see if you can go any further?

    Does it mention any other errors?
     
  3. eric088

    eric088 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I will try that now.

    Also, I constantly travel with this computer (recording software, I bring it to practice) and have to unplug and reconnect components a lot. Is it likely that something more fragile could be worn out from all of this and not causing the os to start up???
     
  4. eric088

    eric088 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Well I took out one of the memory sticks, turned the computer on, and reset to the default settings and saved and now it works fine. So does this mean that I have bad memory or is it something else???

    And thank you very much for your response. I really appreciate it.
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,184
    Yes, it can be. I would try some more troubleshooting. Since you move this system a lot, I would reseat ALL connections. Now test the ram chips with something like memtest or other memory test app.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758767

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice