Starting up a bit slowly

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

brillser

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
2,423
Hi all,
This is my very first post on this site.

I have an ACER machine, when it finaly starts up, it's working fine. It came with Norton AV pre-installed.
I was worndering, does anybody know how I might stop Norton from loading into my task bar, and thus into memory, at start up? I've been to the configuration util. but I don't see a referance to Norton or symantech.
Also I would very much like to prevent the ACER logo from showing (for at least 10sec) at startup, as if I did'nt know that I have an ACER machine...LOL.

Thanks for any advice,

kind regards
 

rka0

Banned
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
1,281
Hello brillser. Install this startup utility once on line click the consult button it will tell you what is safe to stop anything else with no info you can google it and see if it is ok to stop. It may also stop norton from starting.
http://www.windowsstartup.com/
 

rka0

Banned
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
1,281
Hello brillser. As Golfer Bob has pointed out in your other post if you stop norton at startup then you will lose it's protection.
 

rka0

Banned
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
1,281
Hello andib126. Yes you could use msconfig but windows startup inspector is less complicated to use for the beginner.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
23
yup.. they both work, now it depends how much of a "beginner" is brillser :)
i find so much easy to use msconfig.. because u don't need to install any program.... u just go to start>run>msconfig>services and look for norton and also start>run>msconfig>startup and in there is no more NAV tick over there wown't load at startup. i will load only when u want him to load an double click the shortcut for example :)
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
611
Also I would very much like to prevent the ACER logo from showing (for at least 10sec) at startup, as if I did'nt know that I have an ACER machine...LOL.
There may be an option in the BIOS that will disable the boot logo
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
Startup entries are listed in Windows XP and Windows Vista in 2 locations:

Start - Run - MSCONFIG - OK - "Startup" tab

Start - Run - SERVICES.MSC - OK

These 2 sites will assist you in editing both lists:

http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php?type=&filter=&count=100&offset=0

http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you're planning to uninstall Symantec Norton, it's not a job for a beginner because of the difficulty in getting all the remanants out of your computer.

A good replacement antivirus program is here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

brillser

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
2,423
Hi again all,
I decided to take golferbob's advice on the matter of the "norton on the taskbar" matter, it just sounded logical and wise. But with the help you've all offered, I've managed to speed up "startup" with NO apparent problems, It was a bit of a tricky "one at a time and restart" type of a carryon, but I had created a restore point before I started, for peice of mind.
Thanks for the bios advice, techychick, I'll try that tomorrow.

Thanks again all.
 

brillser

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
2,423
Hi there,
A strange thing just happened, I went into the bios, to see if I could find some reference to "logo". Finding no such reference, I came out again, making NO changes. Upon rebooting and logging back on to the internet, I find My home site's backround turned BLACK when it used to be white. I checked all other sites, but all others are unchanged.
Should I buy a new computer?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
23
neah u shouldn't do that.. @ least not yet... ok let's say the black screen was an error... have u tried restarting u're computer??? beacause if u say u didn't modify anything... that shouldn't be a problem ;;)
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
29
hi can someone help me...how can i fix this error?? during i restart my desktop i used to get this error

Warning: The Boot Devices have been change. BBS Boot priority wil be affected. Please enter setup to check.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
I find My home site's backround turned BLACK when it used to be white. I checked all other sites, but all others are unchanged.

If your home page is www.google.com, the background has been changed to black instead of white - for now anyway.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

brillser

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
2,423
"If your home page is www.google.com, the background has been changed to black instead of white - for now anyway."

Ah' thanks for that flavallee, I was just going to ask someone to check out the site, which was indeed Google.
Your all very kind thanks for your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top