starts in safe mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DFW

Thread Starter
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
Hi, My sons pc which run windows 98 always starts up and mostly goes into safe mode, on the times it boots ok, it will work for about an hour and then restart's it's self into safe mode, no software has been added, an extra stick of ram was added 3 weeks ago, but all ran well up to 2 days ago, have checked that all cables are on and not loose cards etc. Also no error messages or bios beeps

could someone point me in the right direction please
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
Download a program like speedfan and watch the temperature of things, see if they rise a lot before it reboots. If not then it could be a memory problem.
 

DFW

Thread Starter
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
Ok, will try speedfan


Thanks.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,290
Hi..Try..start>run>type>msconfig>advanced>remove check mark..enable start up menu or boot menu..
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
blues_harp28 said:
Hi..Try..start>run>type>msconfig>advanced>remove check mark..enable start up menu or boot menu..
Check your instructions even I don't get those.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
blues_harp28 said:
Hi..msconfig..click on advanced..uncheck enable start up menu..
I guess we have different versions of msconfig. If you have 98 maybe that's the problem.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I'd take the extra stick of ram out and see if that helps.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,290
Hi..had same problem many moons ago..been unchecked since..starts in normal mode..25 seconds (approx)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
Can't argue with someone whose been there before. Lemme fire up my Windows 98 computer (The Rock) and see if we can't get that 25 seconds down.
 

DFW

Thread Starter
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
Thanks for all the replys, I will use all tips, hopefully one will sort out problem,

If it is the ram, would the errors started as soon as it was fitted.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Not really. I've had ram chips act like they played nicely for a while, then one day, bam, they decided they wanted a divorce :eek:
 

DFW

Thread Starter
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
ok, will post back when I have tryed all.


Thanks
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,290
Hi...having too much Ram can make a system unstable..
Need to know the Max your system can take..let us know how it goes..
 

DFW

Thread Starter
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jun 12, 2004
Messages
1,458
It had 68 mb and I put in an extra 128, its an old system.

I give it a try.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top