Startup for Win. 98

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
i got alot of things at Startup, can some body look at this and tell me which one's i need/dont need at startup? thanks. (y)

reminder
mirabilis icq
system tray
scanregistry
taskmonitor
loadpowerprofile
em_exec
aureal interactive audio init
service connection
cpqinet runtime service
realtray
cpqeasyacc
eaclean
motivemonitor
lexmark prin tray
lexmark x73 button monitor
lexmark x73 button manager
loadpowerprofile
schedulingAgent
dkservice
cpqdewag
isdbdc
hcreminder
goback polling service
aol acs daemon1
microsoft office startup
 

ekim68

Mike
Joined
Jul 8, 2003
Messages
57,689
How do you come up with this list? Maybe, msconfig? To show startups?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,857
Remove the checkmark from the ones that I have highlighted in bold text, click Apply - OK afterwards, then reboot when prompted to.

reminder
mirabilis icq
system tray
scanregistry
taskmonitor
loadpowerprofile

em_exec
aureal interactive audio init
service connection
cpqinet runtime service
realtray
cpqeasyacc
eaclean
motivemonitor
lexmark prin tray
lexmark x73 button monitor
lexmark x73 button manager
loadpowerprofile
schedulingAgent

dkservice
cpqdewag
isdbdc
hcreminder
goback polling service
aol acs daemon1
microsoft office startup

Post the new list afterwards that still have a checkmark next to them, and make sure to spell them exactly as you see them listed.

By the way, I don't see any entries that indicate you have an antivirus program installed and running in the background.:(

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
yeah, i dont, it had Norton on here, but it was expired, i have to get one. i have Spybot though.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,857
Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.4 is a spyware detection-and-removal program and is NOT an antivirus program. You should also install and use Ad-Aware SE Personal 1.06, which is another spyware detection-and-removal program. It works well with Spybot. One will find what the other one won't, and vice versa.

Grisoft AVG Free Edition 7x is a good antivirus program, and it's free.

All of the above named programs are available in the "Spyware Tools" and "Anti-Virus" sections at www.majorgeeks.com.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
yeah i know flavallee lol, if this network card works that i put in my other computer, i will deffinatley download them thanks.
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
ok, flavallee i did that, it's still the same speed as it originally was.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,500
Hi..without an Anti virus program for sometime..you may be infected..
Run a Hijack this log..link below..let log experts take a look..
D/load install in C:\ program file..click scan and save logfile..it will open in notepad..
Click edit>select all>edit>copy>paste on your thread..
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
im positive it is infected, but i need to buy a new network card to get on the internet :( .
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
i got Spybot on there, but i can download files becuase im not on the internet.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,857
Instead of buying a new network card, try reinstalling the drivers(preferably any updated ones) for it.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
i tossed it out last night :(, everytime i put it in, it would screw up my computer, not boot up and stuff, so i chucked it.
 

gmcsierra99

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2005
Messages
2,611
Yesterday, 05:57 PM
gmcsierra99
Senior Member Posts: 512
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Experience: Beginner

ok, flavallee i did that, it's still the same speed as it originally was.


Quote | Quick Reply
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,857
Are you referring to my reply in #3?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What is that computer's processor speed and amount of RAM?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top