1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

startup list

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by BRISSETTE11, Apr 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BRISSETTE11

    BRISSETTE11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Hello, I was hoping someone can tell me if i need these programs that are in my startup list?
    Program: Filename:

    Nwiz Nwiz.exe
    Nview rundll32.exe Nviewdll,Nviewloadhook
    NvCplDaemon rundll32.exe C:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll,Nvstartup
    Dpcproxy C:\windows\system32\dpcproxy.exe

    I also have 2 desktops running in the startup list 1 loaded from start menu and 1 from common user...
    ????????

    Any help is GREATLY appreciated
     
  2. BRISSETTE11

    BRISSETTE11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    hello???????
     
  3. Lobos

    Lobos

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    248
    these are part of your graphics card

    Nwiz Nwiz.exe
    Nview rundll32.exe Nviewdll,Nviewloadhook
    NvCplDaemon rundll32.exe C:\windows\system32\NvCpl.dll,Nvstartup

    this one i dont know
    Dpcproxy C:\windows\system32\dpcproxy.exe
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Part of your broadband, leave it alone ;)
     
  5. BRISSETTE11

    BRISSETTE11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    dont have broadband
     
  6. BRISSETTE11

    BRISSETTE11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    dont have broadband anymore
     
  7. BRISSETTE11

    BRISSETTE11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    someone told me it was part of my nvidea video card software bundle????
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,996
    First Name:
    James
    From what I can tell, AcaCandy is right. I have it listed as part of DirecWay internet
     
  9. Lobos

    Lobos

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    248
    brissette11

    could you please find the C:\WINDOWS\System32\dpcproxy.exe file, rightclickclick it, and choose 'Properties'?

    Is there a version tab, and if so, does it give any information about its nature?

    the reason why i ask because

    i think the the direct way is supposed to look like this

    4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [DPCProxyLoadOnStartup] C:\PROGRA~1\DIRECPC\webpkg\dpcproxy.exe -start


    http://www.computercops.biz/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=130986
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    If you don't have broadband, how do you connect to the internet now?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/223255

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice