1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Static and dynamic IP addresses

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mayadog, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mayadog

    mayadog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Can a static IP address exist on a intranet with a DCHP server assigning other IP's?
     
  2. Richard D

    Richard D

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Yes! Any server would have a static IP, and the the DHCP server would have a pool of other ip addresses to assign. Make sure you add the static IP to a DNS server and then configure each server with the address you want.
     
  3. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    I think you would want to make sure you use an IP address that is outside the DHCP pool. This way you don't get any conflicts that way. Don't know what the DNS server would have to do with it. You can also just as easily assign static IP address to workstations as well as server. There's not difference that way at all.
     
  4. mayadog

    mayadog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Ok ... the pool might be 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.0.255 so I could add something like 15.0.0.1 as the one and only static ip ? How do I assign the IP address to the DNS server. Is it as simple as adding 15.0.0.1 to the DNS field in the network configure dialouge.

    Does a DHCP server/router route 15.0.0.1 to and from the internet?

    Reason for asking ... I have a internet camera that uses java and or activeX. In configuring it for internet access, I would like to give it a static address. The internet is accessed via a satallite system - direcway and the transciever is a router with a DCHP server that I cannot configure. The directions for the java applet config file is to give the base address as the router address 192.168.0.1 (seems to be a local address - ie., gateway ) should this address be the NAT address
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Sorry. I misunderstood the original post. When you said assigning other IP's I thought you meant other IP's than the static ones but still within the same subnet.

    Are you really using up an entire subnet of addresses?
     
  6. Richard D

    Richard D

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Ok I am not a network admin or anything, but from what I understand from reading a few books, I will try my best to guide you.

    IP address 192.168.0.1 is the correct setting for the config file. This will be the public address that your router will have, and the cam will need this to talk to your router. You could pretty much put whatever address you want, but this is what this address was designed for. Your router may use a different public address, so you want to check the manual. The NAT address is the IP assigned to your router from your ISP, so that the router can connect to the internet. So basically, your router has 2 IP addresses, one to talk to the internet, and one to talk to your LAN. Your NAT or WAN address should already be assigned by your ISP. If it is static, and you have not done so, you would have to configure that in the router settings. Are you planning on providing public access to your cam? If so you will need a static NAT address from your ISP. Otherwise, you cannot do this. If you do, then this would be the obvious reason you have chosen to go static with your cam. You will need to specify an address outside of your DHCP pool. So you would want to use a lower public address in same subnet mask, for instance 192.168.0.10.

    As for DHCP, you would want to use higher numbers starting at like 192.168.0.100. This way you have room to expand your network. Then you just tell the router how many hosts you plan on having and it will allocate that many addresses for use. You will need to login to the router itself to modify all these settings. A lot of times just pointing your web browser to 192.168.0.1, which is your router IP, should get you to the login screen. Again, check the manual for your router.

    If your network is at home, don’t worry about DNS, otherwise, you would only need to configure that for easier access to the cam. Logging into a DNS and configuring that is a bit more complicated.

    Well, hope this helped, and didn’t just make things more confusing
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Static dynamic addresses
  1. jobe2433
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    406
  2. HarleyHank
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    446
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220473

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice