Static IP and dynamic IP with 2 computers

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fk-wholesale-ltd

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
48
I have 2 computers with 1 static IP address. Both computers have the same WAN IP address. One computer I'm requiring a dynamic IP and the other the static IP. How would I do this?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
is this in a company or home
is this static IP address provided by the ISP or is this a static IP you want to set
if so why are you setting a static IP ?

whats the make and model of the router you have ?
 

fk-wholesale-ltd

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
48
One computer is a web server and the other is for personal use. The static IP has been provided by the ISP. The router is zyxel AMG1302-T10B.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,406
If you want your ISP to provide two public IPs you need to talk with them. If you contract with them for two IPs also ask them if and how that can work with your current modem/router.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
you may also want to discuss bandwidth issues with them
having a webserver on the end of a telephone line type broadband connection is going to be very limiting and slow
as to deliver the pages and content is using your upload speed
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Or just use the one IP address and assign it to the router, then just use your router to forward the ports you need to the web server so it can't be accessibly from the internet. You don't need an ISP assigned address for each computer you have, that's the point of the router. In your internal network you can have multiple computers that share a single external ISP IP address.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Log into your router, go to the WAN or Internet Setup page and change the connection type to Static IP and enter the static IP provided by your ISP. You must first obtain the static IP address from your ISP which is usually an extra fee.
 

fk-wholesale-ltd

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
48
I've changed the router setting to static IP and entered the IP address. Both computers still have the same static IP address. On the properties of the Network connections on web the server. I use the static IP on the IP address box. Then I receive the error message "Windows has detected an IP address conflict. Another computer on this network has the same IP address as this computer"
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
You might want to explain in better detail what you are trying to do or show us a network diagram of the network equipment and computers you are trying to configure. Doesn't sound like you have much networking experience.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The computers will indeed still have the same internal IP addresses as before, that's fine. You should not be assigning the server the same IP address as you did to the WAN connection, it needs to have an internal IP address set that matches the IP scheme of your internal network, it should be statically set as well but not with the external IP address from the ISP. I think you are well over your head on this one. What exactly is this web server for anyways? What will it be hosting, what ports does it need to have opened?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Don't have Visio on this computer so Paint will have to do. Here's what the setup should look like.
 

Attachments

fk-wholesale-ltd

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
48
I have 4 commercial websites on the server. The ports I use are HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, POP, SMTP, PPTP and DNS.

I changed ISP and have a new router. Now my websites are not working. On the routers web page, I'm unable to assign computers on the network to a static IP address. The only option is to select "Static IP" and then either choose "Obtain an IP Address Automatically" or enter the IP address.

My websites have only ever worked when the ISP supplied a block of 4 static IP addresses. The personal computer had a dynamic WAN IP and the server had a static WAN IP.

I've tried setting the server using 1 static IP with previous ISP's. The personal computer and the server both had the same static WAN IP. The websites have never worked with this setup.

Please see diagram
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top