1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Static out of aux ports

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Jojo11551, Aug 12, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jojo11551

    Jojo11551 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Ok so about a month ago I decided to put a new graphics card in. After I did this a problem with my sound happened. My sound comes from my aux ports. So I tried everything to fix it. Nothing worked... then about two days ago it just started working. Then I unplugged my computer and when I plugged it back in it started doing it again. The sound it makes is static then a crackle then silence and it just keep repeating and it doesn't make any other sounds. I have discovered that the less usb things I have plugged in the less static it makes. If I only have my headphones plugged in and my mouse then I can actually hear my headphones make actual sound but its still distorted. If you could help that would be amazing because it is very frustrating.



    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-8350K CPU @ 4.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 11
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8125 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series, -1 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (687 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., B360HD3
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,578
    An 'aux' port could mean anything. Is it an USB port ?
     
  3. Jojo11551

    Jojo11551 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    No like the little hole ones. The O ones xD
     
  4. Jojo11551

    Jojo11551 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Do you think I need a new sound card?
     
  5. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,380
    First Name:
    Allan
    If you're connecting the headphones to a socket on the front or top of the case check the connections to the front panel audio header on the Motherboard, for location see manual P.4, near bottom left corner of board and P.17 section 9 for the pin-out.

    Or, as a test or permanently, you can plug the headphones into the Green socket on the back of the Motherboard, manual P.10-12, it's the middle one on the right labelled m (but the m is hard to see).

    If you don't have the manual you can download it here :- https://www.gigabyte.com/uk/Motherboard/B360-HD3-rev-10/support#support-manual
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1231404

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice