1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Still can't get it working

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Zere, Jul 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    due to vigilant moderators, crime has been twarted and order restored.. and my previous tread erased.... I've learned my lesson but still have a serious computer problem.


    I could really use some proffesional help with my frustrating and irritating yet lovely and sweet new computer.
    All the parts came in packages so i had to put it together. first time i put it together myself but i'm confident that i did it correctly.
    The computer starts and shows the motherboard startscreen, and then goes on into a black DOS screen where it boots from my win xp cd, after bout 2 min i get a stop error screen reading that the windows setup had to shut down, the stop screen says that if its the first time it happened i should restart and try again, if not i it gives a buttload of suggestions, says i should check so that all my hardware is installed correctly, turn of memory shadowing and cashing in BIOS or something, can't find it anywhere.
    I checked best i knew how to see if all my hardware was functuning, during installation i followed a very good computerbuilding page http://www.nordichardware.se/Recensi...&skrivelse=220, it's in swedish.
    If you have any suggestions on what could be wrong i would be eternally greatful.
    and of course you would get lifelong bragging rights :p


    -AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.0GHz Socket AM2,2MB
    -Corsair TWIN2X 6400 DDR2, 2048MB CL5 Kit w/two matched CM2X1024A-6400 Dimm's
    -ABIT KN9 SLI, nForce 570 SLI,Socket-AM2, DDR2, 2XGbLAN, Firewire, ATX, 2xPCI-Ex16
    -XFX GeForce 8800GTS 500M 320MB GDDR3, PCI-Express, 2xDVI/HDTV/HDCP,500/1600Mhz
    -Samsung SpinPoint T166 320GB SATA2 16MB 7200RPM
    -Samsung DVD-brännare SH-S182D Svart OEM
    -Zalman ZM-600HP 600 Watt Modu

    yes, it is a sata drive but the windows xp cd is with sp2 and the drivers it shouldn't be a problem then, from what i've heard. :/
    At the Stop error screen it states the reason "A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer" DRIVER_CURRUPTED_MMPOOL
    blabla..............................................................
    ..................................
    Technical information:
    *** STOP: 0x000000D0 (0x00b6b008, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x8087E661) if you can make sense of it
     
  2. cmw2010

    cmw2010

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Try installing Windows with only one stick of your RAM installed.
     
  3. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    hmm, one stick? a refreshing new idea.. like it :D
     
  4. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    phff figures it wouldn't wor, TEH OMG!! it works!!!!......................lol..
    im sure alot of ppl out there think of me as a raving noob lunatic now :D
     
  5. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    all hail cmv2010 who fixed in 1 min what i could not in two days.... it's not that i'm incompitent....just very lost when it comes to new computers....
    I am sure that somewere in this forum it says "install with 1 memory if DDR2" but it wasn't properly explained!... just sounds stupid...

    you have my thanks cmv2010!!
     
  6. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    yay.... new problem... yay.. ohh well during the windows installation i get a fatal error report "One of the components that windows needs to continue setup could not be installed. The request could not be preformed by an I/O device error."
    "Installation failed: D:\I386\asms. The request could not be preformed by an I/O device error"
    im looking at the motherboard manual now, checking all the I/O but i cannot find anything that seems to relate to "I386" or "asms"
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    You need to go to www.corsair.com and use the configurator to see if the ram is compatible as it sounds like it is not. The only other reasons that could occur would be bad Xp cd, bad cd drive or bad hard drive and I'm betting on the ram based on 1 stick causing it not to work.
     
  8. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    I checked the motherboard and the memory on the page you suggested and it lists it as compatible. but if the cd is corrupted i have no idea of how to check it, though im pretty sure its functional
     
  9. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    From your other thread that got closed:
    In this thread you are still having the same problem, so I assume your software is still illegal. You need to re-read the rules and not post about this again.
     
  10. Zere

    Zere Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    yes i am using a copied version of xp but my key is authentic, as years have gone by and i have moved several times i have lost my valid copy of the xp cd but i still have the pro box and all that comes with it. sorry for not buying a new one.
     
  11. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    It doesn't matter how valid your key is, you have a cracked copy of Windows. We can't help you.
     
  12. cmw2010

    cmw2010

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    I would try another Windows XP cd, it sounds like yours is damaged or the dye inside is starting to deteriorate, they don't last forever. And as long as you are using a valid CD key it does not matter where you got the media to install with, the COA is what you are paying for, not the media itself.
     
  13. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Hello? He downloaded a pirated XP.
     
  14. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,218
    The fact remains this is an illegally obtained copy of the OS and as such, we cannot assist.

    As you're requesting assistance with illegal activities and chose to defy the previous moderator and started a new thread, I'm banning your account permanently and closing this thread.
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    And interestingly enough, (I checked), the download happens to come with a serial :rolleyes:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592620

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice