1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Still having some trouble

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by buck52, Jan 15, 2002.

Advertisement
  1. buck52

    buck52 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Howdy

    Just checking...Half the time pages still don't load fully or I have to hit back or refresh... Not mad just want to see if it's something that I should be looking at with my setup.

    Also after lurking around this site and having to do this fiddling around ...if I close out back to my desktop I get this message. Only happens with this site
    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?postid=319927">

    buck
     

    Attached Files:

  2. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Been have trouble here also. Some times I get this here below and other times it's just slow.

    But all this I hear will be fix within the next week or so.

    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=320008">

    He he I just got the error again trying to post this.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. buck52

    buck52 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Thanks hewee

    I figured it was still just wrinkles being ironed out but thought I'd ask :)

    buck
     
  4. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    I'm experiencing hanging pages and server resets, too. I'm sure it's the patching together he's been doing on this temporary server and it will go away once he's done.
     
  5. buck52

    buck52 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    thanks Bryan

    buck
     
  6. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,248
    First Name:
    Mike
    The network reset error from hewee is a result of our slow data connetion. Sprint is dropping a new connection LATE Friday, so look for down-time this weekend as we upgrade and get things back to normal. However, no web site can cause Iexplore to create an Applicaion Error -- there is something wrong with your software. Might need to upgrade if you're using a very old version, or check your system's memory, as it says that it can't be read.
     
  7. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    So how fast will our new connection be? :cool: T3 perhaps? :D
     
  8. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,248
    First Name:
    Mike
    LOL... not quite, but it's much faster than the amount of data we were using before all this happened. Just keep your head above water until next week. :)
     
  9. buck52

    buck52 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    Thanks for the explanation Techguy

    I only get that message sometimes and only when I have had trouble with loading pages here and closed back to my desktop.
    no other site makes that message appear.

    My system is fairly new and has shown no other signs of problems...clicking OK on that message close it and the system works normal

    maybe it is just a coincidence with this site...I guess I'll just monitor it and see if I can narrow it down

    buck
     
  10. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,248
    First Name:
    Mike
    What operating system and version of IE are you using? Might want to check Microsoft's KB, but it looks like a pretty generic message.
     
  11. buck52

    buck52 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    XP Home IE6

    I agree ...it looks very generic and it doesn't seem to affect anything other than my curiosity. I'll go get aggravated at the Knowledge Base :)

    thank

    buck
     
  12. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    buck52,

    Your welcome
    Now I have been to some sites that you have trouble having the page load and it waiting for a answer back from the sit and you can see the CPU go waaaaay up to 100%. Open your system monitor and next time this happens maybe you can look and see if that is what it is. Just put your CPU and memory in it.
    But it will all be over soon woth the new system and line Mike is getting.:D


    TechGuy,

    So we will have a faster site then before. Wow sounds great. :cool:
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65045

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice