Stop IE from dialing out

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JohnO28356

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2002
Messages
865
XP Home. Just had a new hard drive go out. Exchanged it and reinstalled XP, and it's running fine- But: I think CRS has kicked in big time. Whenever I click on IE, it dials my ISP. I've disabled auto update, set OE never to check for messages, set IE to never dial a connection, and disabled Remote Access Auto Connection Manager. Would someone please tell me what I've missed? I've been messing with this thing for hours. Thanks a lot for any ideas/help.
 

JohnO28356

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2002
Messages
865
Thanks, Johnwill, it's a brand new drive. But I will install all my regular programs, which includes SpyBot, once I get it on the net.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I suspect, since it's brand new, that IE is configured to check for updates, and it's trying to do that. Tools, Options, Advanced, and uncheck automatic updates.
 

JohnO28356

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2002
Messages
865
Well. Johnwill, that was the first thing I disabled. Besides what I've listed in my original post, I've disabled the other programs that call out in XP:

www.xp-antispy.de/depth.htm

I'm stuck- I don't know what else to try. But, really, it's not a big thing, I guess. It's just that sometimes I want to go to IE Tools when I'm not connected. Guess I don't have to do that. I've just never heard of this before. Maybe someday when I have 3-4 hours, I'll call MS Support?.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You'll probably have a LOT better luck not bothering to get an answer out of Microsoft! :)
 

JohnO28356

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 28, 2002
Messages
865
Johnwill, I was just going to add to this thread. The problem seems to have disappeared. I just tried it 3 times and it didn't call out. Maybe it took more than a few reboots to configure, I don't know.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top